Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5408NAKAYAMA STEEL WORKS,LTD.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were all below the previous fiscal year. It also presented forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027, together with its dividend forecast. For the full year, it expects revenue of ¥157,000 million and operating income of ¥3,400 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company is concerned about weak domestic steel demand, competition from low-priced products amid oversupply resulting from the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and soaring ferrous scrap prices, costs for various materials and energy prices. At the same time, it expects improvements in selling prices and sales volumes through passing higher costs on to steel product prices and utilizing the newly established Kanto distribution hub. However, because passing on higher costs will take some time, the company expects a recovery from the second half of the fiscal year but forecasts lower profit for the full year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Losses related to the accident: ¥843 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥520 million; other: ¥115 million. Total extraordinary losses were ¥1,479 million. The ¥843 million in accident-related losses was reclassified from cost of sales (¥596 million) and non-operating expenses (¥247 million).

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥148,306 million, operating income of ¥4,911 million, ordinary income of ¥4,806 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,462 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥45.44
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 has been increased to ¥6 per share from the ¥5 per share announced on 31 October 2025. Combined with the interim dividend of ¥8, the annual dividend will be ¥14 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an annual dividend of ¥20 per share, comprising an interim dividend of ¥13 and a year-end dividend of ¥7.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 76,000 / Full year 157,000(Cumulative second-quarter results −0.8% (year-on-year change) / Full year 5.9% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,200 / Full year 3,400(Cumulative second-quarter results −60.3% (year-on-year change) / Full year −30.8% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 0 / Full year 2,000(Cumulative second-quarter results −100.0% (year-on-year change) / Full year −58.4% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,400 / Full year 3,500(Cumulative second-quarter results 40.1% (year-on-year change) / Full year 42.1% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 44.27 / Full year 64.56
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥148,306 million, operating income of ¥4,911 million, ordinary income of ¥4,806 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,462 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥45.44
Reason for the revisionThe company is concerned about weak domestic steel demand, competition from low-priced products amid oversupply resulting from the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and soaring ferrous scrap prices, costs for various materials and energy prices. At the same time, it expects improvements in selling prices and sales volumes through passing higher costs on to steel product prices and utilizing the newly established Kanto distribution hub. However, because passing on higher costs will take some time, the company expects a recovery from the second half of the fiscal year but forecasts lower profit for the full year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLosses related to the accident: ¥843 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥520 million; other: ¥115 million. Total extraordinary losses were ¥1,479 million. The ¥843 million in accident-related losses was reclassified from cost of sales (¥596 million) and non-operating expenses (¥247 million).
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 has been increased to ¥6 per share from the ¥5 per share announced on 31 October 2025. Combined with the interim dividend of ¥8, the annual dividend will be ¥14 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an annual dividend of ¥20 per share, comprising an interim dividend of ¥13 and a year-end dividend of ¥7.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The results were affected by weak domestic steel demand, competition from low-priced imports from China, lower steel product sales volumes, soaring prices for ferrous scrap, various materials and energy, and the shutdown and reduced production of electric furnaces following the accident at Substation No. 5. The accident resulted in approximately ¥1.6 billion in costs, including procurement costs for alternative iron sources, equipment restoration costs and deterioration in unit consumption.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NAKAYAMA STEEL WORKS,LTD. (5408) timely disclosure | Komori