Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5393NICHIAS CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥72.0 billion, operating income was ¥11.1 billion, and net income was ¥8.2 billion, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥288.0 billion, operating income of ¥49.0 billion, and net income of ¥35.0 billion.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
99
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales720 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.0%
Operating profit111 Hundreds of millions of yen+21.0%
Ordinary income119 Hundreds of millions of yen+28.0%
Net income82 Hundreds of millions of yen+25.0%
Operating profit margin15.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15 100 million year-on-year factors affecting the change
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
720 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
111 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
119 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
82 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥43.56
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
2,880 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
490 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
505 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥186.13
Annual Dividend
¥65
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Plant construction and sales28 Hundreds of millions of yen
Industrial Products23 Hundreds of millions of yen
High-performance products41 Hundreds of millions of yen
Automotive Components4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Building materials3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Total increase99 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
Gross profit34 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses15 Hundreds of millions of yen
Non-Operating Income and Expenses7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Extraordinary Gains and Losses1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Income Taxes10 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Earnings per share
¥43.56+28.0%
Payout ratio
40 %
yoy_change_points1.8
Segment results
  • Plant construction and sales
    Net Sales222 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
    Operating profit35 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
  • Industrial Products
    Net Sales157 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%)
    Operating profit30 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)
  • High-performance products
    Net Sales139 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +42.0%)
    Operating profit32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +78.0%)
  • Automotive Components
    Net Sales133 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.0%)
    Operating profit10 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -10.0%)
  • Building materials
    Net Sales69 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.0%)
    Operating profit4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.0%)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥65
Interim Dividend
¥35
Year-end dividend
¥30
Payout ratio
34.9 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales720 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.0%)
Operating profit111 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.0%)
Ordinary income119 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +28.0%)
Net income82 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +25.0%)
Operating profit margin15.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15 100 million (year-on-year factors affecting the change)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 720 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 111 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 119 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 82 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥43.56
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,880 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 490 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 505 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 350 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥186.13 / Annual Dividend ¥65
Segment resultsSegment Plant construction and sales / Net Sales 222 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit 35 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%), Segment Industrial Products / Net Sales 157 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit 30 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.0%), Segment High-performance products / Net Sales 139 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +42.0%) / Operating profit 32 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +78.0%), Segment Automotive Components / Net Sales 133 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit 10 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -10.0%), Segment Building materials / Net Sales 69 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Plant construction and sales 28 Hundreds of millions of yen / Industrial Products 23 Hundreds of millions of yen / High-performance products 41 Hundreds of millions of yen / Automotive Components 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Building materials 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Total increase 99 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter Gross profit 34 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / Non-Operating Income and Expenses 7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Extraordinary Gains and Losses 1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Income Taxes 10 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsEarnings per share ¥43.56 (YoY +28.0%) / Payout ratio 40 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥65 / Interim Dividend ¥35 / Year-end dividend ¥30
Payout ratio34.9 %
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In plant construction and sales, maintenance demand from the oil refining and petrochemical industries remained firm. In industrial products, demand for fluoropolymer products for semiconductor-related applications and sealing materials for domestic infrastructure remained firm. In high-performance products, demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment recovered significantly against a backdrop of accelerating AI-related investment. Automotive parts were generally firm, mainly in Japan, while shipments of wrap-around fireproofing materials remained firm in building materials despite delays in the construction schedules of certain large-scale projects. The increase in net income comprised a ¥3.4 billion increase in gross profit, a ¥1.5 billion increase in SG&A expenses, a ¥700 million increase in non-operating income and expenses, a ¥100 million increase in extraordinary income and expenses, and a ¥1.0 billion increase in income taxes and other taxes. Personnel expenses increased by approximately ¥1.0 billion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NICHIAS CORPORATION (5393) timely disclosure | Komori