Komori
Earnings5391A&A Material CorporationConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 10.9% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from profit to loss. The company recorded ¥257 million in special losses, including an amount provided for litigation-related losses, but left its full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
257
¥ million (extraordinary loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,397Millions of yenYear on year +10.9%Progress 21.7%
Operating profit-24Millions of yen
Ordinary income-52Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-193Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(34.91)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,235Millions of yen
of which net assets 16,840 Millions of yenEquity ratio 40.8%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction and Building Materials Business 5,405 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), Industrial Products and Engineering Business 5,977 Millions of yen (YoY +17.3%), Other (non-reportable segments) 14 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitConstruction and Building Materials Business 415 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%), Industrial Products and Engineering Business 130 Millions of yen (YoY -25.1%), Other (non-reportable segments) 8 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales52,600 Millions of yen (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit2,100 Millions of yen (YoY +25.4%)
Ordinary income2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%)
Net income1,200 Millions of yen (YoY -29.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥70.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue benefited from steady shipments for redevelopment projects in the Tokyo metropolitan area, increased shipment volumes to Taiwan, the completion of delayed projects and large-scale construction projects. Earnings were affected by higher material, raw material and logistics costs driven by crude oil, naphtha and other inputs, as well as higher personnel expenses and special losses, including the provision for litigation-related losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded — companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Provision for litigation loss 217 Millions of yen, Compensation for asbestos-related health damage 40 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 257 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization286 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,928,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,398,337 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales11,397 Millions of yen (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit-24 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-52 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-193 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥(34.91)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.8 / End of previous period 39.5
Total assets41,235 Millions of yen
Net assets16,840 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,600 Millions of yen (YoY +15.1%) / Operating profit 2,100 Millions of yen (YoY +25.4%) / Ordinary income 2,000 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%) / Net income 1,200 Millions of yen (YoY -29.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥70.00
Segment revenueConstruction and Building Materials Business 5,405 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), Industrial Products and Engineering Business 5,977 Millions of yen (YoY +17.3%), Other (non-reportable segments) 14 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitConstruction and Building Materials Business 415 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%), Industrial Products and Engineering Business 130 Millions of yen (YoY -25.1%), Other (non-reportable segments) 8 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%)
Depreciation and amortization286 Millions of yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Provision for litigation loss 217 Millions of yen, Compensation for asbestos-related health damage 40 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 257 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded — companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,928,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,398,337 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue benefited from steady shipments for redevelopment projects in the Tokyo metropolitan area, increased shipment volumes to Taiwan, the completion of delayed projects and large-scale construction projects. Earnings were affected by higher material, raw material and logistics costs driven by crude oil, naphtha and other inputs, as well as higher personnel expenses and special losses, including the provision for litigation-related losses.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Material, raw material and logistics costs rose due to delays in construction schedules and sluggish housing starts, as well as unstable procurement of crude oil, naphtha and other inputs against the backdrop of worsening conditions in the Middle East. Higher personnel expenses, a ¥217 million provision for litigation-related losses and ¥40 million in compensation for asbestos-related health impairment also weighed on earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | A&A Material Corporation (5391) timely disclosure | Komori