Komori
Earnings5388KUNIMINE INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the first-quarter financial results summary disclosed on 31 July has been completed. There are no changes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements or earnings forecasts.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,184million yenYear on year +12.5%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit360million yenYear on year +54.5%Progress 21.2%
Ordinary income464million yenYear on year +64.5%Progress 23.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent285million yenYear on year +49.6%Progress 21.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥23.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,592million yen
of which net assets 23,189 million yenEquity ratio 83.8%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBentonite Business 3,077 million yen (YoY +9.4%), Clay Science Business 492 million yen (YoY +17.0%), Agribusiness 614 million yen (YoY +26.4%)
Segment profitBentonite Business 306 million yen (YoY -0.5%), Clay Science Business 85 million yen (YoY +129.5%), Agribusiness 84 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales18,000 million yen (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit1,700 million yen (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income2,000 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Net income1,350 million yen (YoY +0.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 40 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the fabricated materials sector, demand related to passenger cars and trucks remained firm, while demand for general civil engineering projects recovered in the environmental construction sector. In the Clay Science Business, demand from domestic and overseas markets and sales to the cosmetics sector were strong. In the Agricultural Business, demand for insecticides, fungicides and herbicides was strong. Profit in the Bentonite Business was affected by higher procurement costs for imported crude ore. Ordinary income benefited from a reversal of the previous period's ¥33 million foreign exchange loss to a ¥47 million foreign exchange gain in the current period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on sale of fixed assets 5,583 thousand yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 3,040 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization205,933 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,450,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,271,657 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales4,184 million yen (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit360 million yen (YoY +54.5%)
Ordinary income464 million yen (YoY +64.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent285 million yen (YoY +49.6%)
Net income per share¥23.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.8 / End of previous period 83
Total assets26,592 million yen
Net assets23,189 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 18,000 million yen (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit 1,700 million yen (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income 2,000 million yen (YoY +2.3%) / Net income 1,350 million yen (YoY +0.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 40 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueBentonite Business 3,077 million yen (YoY +9.4%), Clay Science Business 492 million yen (YoY +17.0%), Agribusiness 614 million yen (YoY +26.4%)
Segment profitBentonite Business 306 million yen (YoY -0.5%), Clay Science Business 85 million yen (YoY +129.5%), Agribusiness 84 million yen
Depreciation and amortization205,933 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on sale of fixed assets 5,583 thousand yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 3,040 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,450,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,271,657 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the fabricated materials sector, demand related to passenger cars and trucks remained firm, while demand for general civil engineering projects recovered in the environmental construction sector. In the Clay Science Business, demand from domestic and overseas markets and sales to the cosmetics sector were strong. In the Agricultural Business, demand for insecticides, fungicides and herbicides was strong. Profit in the Bentonite Business was affected by higher procurement costs for imported crude ore. Ordinary income benefited from a reversal of the previous period's ¥33 million foreign exchange loss to a ¥47 million foreign exchange gain in the current period.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the quarterly consolidated financial statements has been completed. The Company states that there are no changes to the quarterly consolidated financial statements or other information announced on 31 July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | KUNIMINE INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. (5388) timely disclosure | Komori