Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5367NIKKATO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Standalone full-year actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced in May 2025. Revenue was 11.8% above forecast, operating profit 10.9% above, ordinary profit 13.6% above, and net income 9.9% above.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 1 May 2025
Net Sales10,140→11,341million
+11.8%
Operating profit966→1,071million
+10.9%
Ordinary income1,009→1,146million
+13.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent706→776million
+9.9%
Net income per share59.1→64.9yen and sen
+9.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Market conditions in the electronic components industry have been recovering, and sales of the Company's core wear-resistant components remained strong. In addition, capital investment, particularly in the automotive and heavy machinery sectors, remained robust.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥10,077 million, operating profit of ¥638 million, ordinary profit of ¥720 million, net income of ¥504 million, and earnings per share of ¥42.16
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥10,140 million → ¥11,341 million(+11.8%)
Operating profit¥966 million → ¥1,071 million(+10.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,009 million → ¥1,146 million(+13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥706 million → ¥776 million(+9.9%)
Net income per share59.10 yen and sen → 64.90 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 1 May 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥10,077 million, operating profit of ¥638 million, ordinary profit of ¥720 million, net income of ¥504 million, and earnings per share of ¥42.16
Reason for the revisionMarket conditions in the electronic components industry have been recovering, and sales of the Company's core wear-resistant components remained strong. In addition, capital investment, particularly in the automotive and heavy machinery sectors, remained robust.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Market conditions in the electronic components industry have been recovering, and sales of the Company's core wear-resistant components remained strong. In addition, capital investment, particularly in the automotive and heavy machinery sectors, remained robust.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | NIKKATO CORPORATION (5367) timely disclosure | Komori