Komori
Earnings5355Nippon Crucible Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 16.4% year on year and operating profit increased 111.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The operating margin also rose from the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
111.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,739,537¥ thousandYear on year +16.4%
Operating profit115,901¥ thousandYear on year +111.2%
Ordinary income151,202¥ thousandYear on year +95.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent63,525¥ thousandYear on year +15.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,103,530¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,158,635 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 50.9%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,144,792 thousand
Segment revenueRefractories ¥1,366,520 thousand (YoY +10.7%), Engineering ¥1,199,792 thousand (YoY +37.5%), Real Estate Business ¥98,312 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Other ¥74,911 thousand (YoY -49.5%)
Segment profitRefractories ¥79,281 thousand, Engineering ¥180,631 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥57,666 thousand, Other ¥-21,395 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of sales of core and new products, increased sales of core products in the Foundry business, progress on large-scale projects in the Industrial Furnaces business, and increased orders for private-sector incineration facilities in the Environmental and Construction business. The Steel business was affected by a decline in blast-furnace orders, while the Paint Circulation Equipment business was affected by the delivery schedules of ordered projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥42 thousand, Loss on valuation of golf membership rights ¥190 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥232 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥92,654 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,739,537 thousand (YoY +16.4%)
Operating profit¥115,901 thousand (YoY +111.2%)
Ordinary income¥151,202 thousand (YoY +95.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥63,525 thousand (YoY +15.5%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.9 / End of previous period 51.3
Total assets¥12,103,530 thousand
Net assets¥6,158,635 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,144,792 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Segment revenueRefractories ¥1,366,520 thousand (YoY +10.7%), Engineering ¥1,199,792 thousand (YoY +37.5%), Real Estate Business ¥98,312 thousand (YoY -0.1%), Other ¥74,911 thousand (YoY -49.5%)
Segment profitRefractories ¥79,281 thousand, Engineering ¥180,631 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥57,666 thousand, Other ¥-21,395 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥92,654 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥42 thousand, Loss on valuation of golf membership rights ¥190 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥232 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of sales of core and new products, increased sales of core products in the Foundry business, progress on large-scale projects in the Industrial Furnaces business, and increased orders for private-sector incineration facilities in the Environmental and Construction business. The Steel business was affected by a decline in blast-furnace orders, while the Paint Circulation Equipment business was affected by the delivery schedules of ordered projects.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The expansion of sales of core and new products through coordinated efforts by the sales and engineering divisions, together with increased sales of core products in the Foundry business, progress on large-scale projects in the Industrial Furnaces business, and increased orders for private-sector incineration facilities in the Environmental and Construction business, contributed to the results. Meanwhile, the Steel business was affected by a decline in blast-furnace orders, while the Paint Circulation Equipment business was affected by the delivery schedules of ordered projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Nippon Crucible Co.,Ltd. (5355) timely disclosure | Komori