Komori
Earnings5337DANTO HOLDINGS CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 17.9% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥249 million to ¥517 million. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the pre-revision figures are not provided in the filing.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-268
¥ millions (year-on-year increase in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,052¥ millionYear on year -17.9%Progress 39.5%
Operating profit-517¥ million
Ordinary income-522¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-671¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥20.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,677¥ million
of which net assets 7,991 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.3%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-992
Investment-25
Financials-5
Net change-1,022

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥701 million
Segment revenueSegment Construction Ceramics and Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥1,782 million / Prior-year period ¥2,096 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥52 million / Prior-year period ¥334 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Power generator business / Current fiscal year ¥40 million / Prior-year period ¥9 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Renewable energy business / Current fiscal year ¥177 million / Prior-year period ¥60 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Construction Ceramics and Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥-369 million / Prior-year period ¥-419 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥-105 million / Prior-year period ¥233 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Power generator business / Current fiscal year ¥-30 million / Prior-year period ¥-61 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Renewable energy business / Current fiscal year ¥-12 million / Prior-year period ¥-3 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,200 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥-380 million
Ordinary income¥-350 million
Net income¥-810 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 5,200 / Operating profit -380 / Ordinary income -350 / Net income -810
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the condominium sector, demand for tiles remained weak as business plans were reviewed, construction starts were postponed, and the area in which exterior wall tiles were used was reduced or changed to other materials. The company was also affected by higher prices for raw materials, fuel, freight and other items, as well as the weaker yen, and recorded a ¥300 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts as an extraordinary loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No notes regarding the going concern assumption are applicable. However, the filing includes a description of events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the going concern assumption, citing the ¥517 million operating loss and a ¥992 million decrease in cash flow from operating activities.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社ダントーネクスト and 3 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 合同会社TS2
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the company completed the transfer of 50.0% of the shares in its consolidated subsidiary タッチストーン・キャピタル・マネージメント株式会社.
Impairment lossNot applicable (information on impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥300 million, Other ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥72 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,360,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,304,242
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,052 million (YoY -17.9%)
Operating profit¥-517 million
Ordinary income¥-522 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-671 million
Net income per share-¥20.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.3 / End of previous period 77
Total assets¥9,677 million
Net assets¥7,991 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-992 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-25 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥701 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,200 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥-380 million / Ordinary income ¥-350 million / Net income ¥-810 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 5,200 / Operating profit -380 / Ordinary income -350 / Net income -810
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Construction Ceramics and Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥1,782 million / Prior-year period ¥2,096 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥52 million / Prior-year period ¥334 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Power generator business / Current fiscal year ¥40 million / Prior-year period ¥9 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Renewable energy business / Current fiscal year ¥177 million / Prior-year period ¥60 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Construction Ceramics and Other Businesses / Current fiscal year ¥-369 million / Prior-year period ¥-419 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥-105 million / Prior-year period ¥233 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Power generator business / Current fiscal year ¥-30 million / Prior-year period ¥-61 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Renewable energy business / Current fiscal year ¥-12 million / Prior-year period ¥-3 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥72 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (information on impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥300 million, Other ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo notes regarding the going concern assumption are applicable. However, the filing includes a description of events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the going concern assumption, citing the ¥517 million operating loss and a ¥992 million decrease in cash flow from operating activities.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社ダントーネクスト and 3 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 合同会社TS2
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the company completed the transfer of 50.0% of the shares in its consolidated subsidiary タッチストーン・キャピタル・マネージメント株式会社.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End33,360,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,304,242
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the condominium sector, demand for tiles remained weak as business plans were reviewed, construction starts were postponed, and the area in which exterior wall tiles were used was reduced or changed to other materials. The company was also affected by higher prices for raw materials, fuel, freight and other items, as well as the weaker yen, and recorded a ¥300 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts as an extraordinary loss.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the condominium development and rental apartment sectors, demand for tiles remained weak as business plans were reviewed, construction starts were postponed, and the area in which exterior wall tiles were used was reduced or changed to other materials. The company was also affected by higher prices for raw materials, fuel, freight and other items, as well as the weaker yen. A ¥300 million provision for allowance for doubtful accounts was recorded as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DANTO HOLDINGS CORPORATION (5337) timely disclosure | Komori