Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In Automotive, sales of products for new vehicle assembly and replacement products increased. Components & Solutions reported higher revenue on increased sales for generative AI-related applications and advanced logic semiconductors, as well as the consolidation of Niterra Materials, while amortization expenses related to PPA and an impairment loss related to CAIRE's oxygen concentrator business weighed on profit. Other reported higher profit due to the sale of property, plant and equipment and other items.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥731,207 million (YoY +12.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥138,158 million (YoY +6.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥165,484 million (YoY +24.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥112,892 million (YoY +21.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥570.43 |
| Operating Margin | 18.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 62.8% / End of previous period 68.1% |
| Total assets | ¥1,221,101 million |
| Net assets | ¥771,255 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥109,384 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-165,531 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥28,616 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥187,747 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥790,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥150,000 million (YoY +8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥150,000 million (YoY -9.4%) / Net income ¥105,000 million (YoY -7.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 178 yen (comparison of the previous fiscal year's actual results and the forecast for the next fiscal year) → 210 yen (comparison of the previous fiscal year's actual results and the forecast for the next fiscal year)(+18.0%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 35.9% / Next-year forecast 39.3% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The shareholder return policy combines a stable dividend component, with a lower limit of approximately 4% for the dividend on equity (DOE), and a performance-linked component, targeting a payout ratio of approximately 10%. |
| Segment revenue | Automotive-Related Business ¥587,505 million (YoY +8.2%), Components & Solutions ¥130,742 million (YoY +26.8%), Other ¥13,766 million (YoY +74.2%) |
| Segment profit | Automotive-Related Business ¥135,302 million (YoY +0.8%), Components & Solutions ¥-4,580 million, Other ¥7,436 million (YoY +324.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥45,022 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥4,036 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name Toshiba Materials Co., Ltd. (currently Niterra Materials Co., Ltd.) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 199,247,720 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,986,790 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In Automotive, sales of products for new vehicle assembly and replacement products increased. Components & Solutions reported higher revenue on increased sales for generative AI-related applications and advanced logic semiconductors, as well as the consolidation of Niterra Materials, while amortization expenses related to PPA and an impairment loss related to CAIRE's oxygen concentrator business weighed on profit. Other reported higher profit due to the sale of property, plant and equipment and other items. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In Automotive, sales of products for new vehicle assembly and replacement products increased. Components & Solutions reported higher revenue on increased sales for generative AI-related applications and advanced logic semiconductors, as well as the consolidation of Niterra Materials, while amortization expenses related to PPA and an impairment loss related to CAIRE's oxygen concentrator business weighed on profit. In Other, gains from the sale of property, plant and equipment and other items increased operating profit.