Komori
Dividends5332TOTO LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased by ¥10, from ¥50 to ¥60 per share. As a result, the annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥100 in the previous fiscal year to ¥110.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
¥ per share
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
110YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥50, change ¥+60(+20.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per share¥¥50→¥60+20.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥8,483 million→Amount ¥9,864 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record dateCurrent 31 March 2026 / Previous period 31 March 2025
Effective dateCurrent 4 June 2026 / Previous period 4 June 2025

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioStandard At least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent / Category ConsolidatedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsCurrent Retained earnings / Previous period Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to make proactive strategic investments based on future business development while maintaining stable dividends, with a payout ratio of at least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥50 → ¥60(+20.0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥110
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥50 / End of period ¥50 / Annual ¥100
Total dividendsAmount ¥8,483 million → Amount ¥9,864 million
Record dateCurrent 31 March 2026 / Previous period 31 March 2025
Effective dateCurrent 4 June 2026 / Previous period 4 June 2025
Source of dividendsCurrent Retained earnings / Previous period Retained earnings
Payout ratioStandard At least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent / Category Consolidated
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to make proactive strategic investments based on future business development while maintaining stable dividends, with a payout ratio of at least 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This decision was made after considering the policy of making strategic investments based on future business development while maintaining stable dividends, the policy of a payout ratio of at least 40%, and the announced results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | TOTO LTD. (5332) timely disclosure | Komori