Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5331NORITAKE CO.,LIMITEDConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the interim period and full fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. For the full fiscal year, net sales have been raised by ¥7,500 million, operating profit by ¥1,500 million, ordinary profit by ¥1,500 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥2,500 million.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)72,000→77,000million
+6.9%
Net SalesFull year150,000→157,500million
+5.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)4,800→6,500million
+35.4%
Operating profitFull year11,500→13,000million
+13.0%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)6,500→8,000million
+23.1%
Ordinary incomeFull year15,000→16,500million
+10.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)5,500→6,500million
+18.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year14,500→17,000million
+17.2%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)100.01→118.15yen and sen
+18.1%
Net income per shareFull year263.66→309.01yen and sen
+17.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales and profit for the interim period are expected to exceed the initial forecasts because demand for electronic pastes and materials for multilayer ceramic capacitors in the Ceramic Materials business has remained firm for data centers and AI servers, in addition to automotive applications. The full-year forecasts were revised based on the revision to the interim-period forecasts, the current business environment, and the expected upside in gains on the sale of investment securities due to the rise in the market value of shares held. The assumed exchange rate is ¥150 per US dollar.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥68,314 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥4,741 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥6,664 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,421 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥96.34 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥142,908 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥11,114 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥15,194 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥14,178 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥254.64 million, ¥ and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 72,000 / Full year 150,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 77,000 / Full year 157,500(Second quarter (interim period) 6.9 / Full year 5)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 4,800 / Full year 11,500 → Second quarter (interim period) 6,500 / Full year 13,000(Second quarter (interim period) 35.4 / Full year 13)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 6,500 / Full year 15,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 8,000 / Full year 16,500(Second quarter (interim period) 23.1 / Full year 10)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 5,500 / Full year 14,500 → Second quarter (interim period) 6,500 / Full year 17,000(Second quarter (interim period) 18.2 / Full year 17.2)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 100.01 / Full year 263.66 → Second quarter (interim period) 118.15 / Full year 309.01
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net Sales ¥68,314 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥4,741 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥6,664 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,421 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥96.34 million, ¥ and sen / Full year Net Sales ¥142,908 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥11,114 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥15,194 million, ¥ and sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥14,178 million, ¥ and sen / Net income per share ¥254.64 million, ¥ and sen
Reason for the revisionSales and profit for the interim period are expected to exceed the initial forecasts because demand for electronic pastes and materials for multilayer ceramic capacitors in the Ceramic Materials business has remained firm for data centers and AI servers, in addition to automotive applications. The full-year forecasts were revised based on the revision to the interim-period forecasts, the current business environment, and the expected upside in gains on the sale of investment securities due to the rise in the market value of shares held. The assumed exchange rate is ¥150 per US dollar.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for electronic pastes and materials for multilayer ceramic capacitors in the Ceramic Materials business has remained firm for data centers and AI servers, in addition to automotive applications. For the full fiscal year, the company also cited the expectation that gains on the sale of investment securities will exceed the forecast due to the rise in the market value of shares held.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NORITAKE CO.,LIMITED (5331) timely disclosure | Komori