Komori
Dividends5331NORITAKE CO.,LIMITEDConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was set at ¥100 per share, an increase of ¥20 from the latest forecast of ¥80. Including the interim dividend of ¥80, the annual dividend will be ¥180, up from ¥135 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
Yen per share, versus the latest dividend forecast
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
180YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥80, change ¥+100(+25.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥80→¥100+25.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥2,013 million→¥2,800 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date4 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioCurrent Not disclosed / Policy Full-year consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to maintain stable dividends over the long term and achieve a full-year consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%. During the period covered by the 13th Medium-Term Management Plan (the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028), the Company will implement progressive dividends with an annual dividend floor of ¥140 per share and, together with flexible share repurchases, aim for a total payout ratio of at least 50% on a cumulative three-year basis.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥80 → ¥100(25.0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥180
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥65 / End of period ¥70 / Annual ¥135
Total dividends¥2,013 million → ¥2,800 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date4 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioCurrent Not disclosed / Policy Full-year consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to maintain stable dividends over the long term and achieve a full-year consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%. During the period covered by the 13th Medium-Term Management Plan (the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028), the Company will implement progressive dividends with an annual dividend floor of ¥140 per share and, together with flexible share repurchases, aim for a total payout ratio of at least 50% on a cumulative three-year basis.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was determined based on full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, in line with the policy of maintaining stable dividends over the long term, a full-year consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35%, progressive dividends with an annual dividend floor of ¥140 per share from the fiscal year ending March 2026 through the fiscal year ending March 2028, and a total payout ratio of at least 50%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus | NORITAKE CO.,LIMITED (5331) timely disclosure | Komori