Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5310TOYO TANSO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Consolidated Accounting Period

Actual results for the interim consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 were below the previous forecast. Although the shortfall in net sales was limited, operating income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent were significantly below forecast.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-821
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Interim consolidated accounting periodPrevious forecast published 16 February 2026
Net Sales22,500→22,370million
-0.6%
Operating profit2,600→1,778million
-31.6%
Ordinary income2,500→2,229million
-10.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,300→1,677million
-27.1%
Net income per share109.67→80yen and sen
-27.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although net sales were broadly in line with plan, operating income fell below plan because the product mix differed from expectations, including lower-than-expected sales of semiconductor device-related manufacturing materials, reducing the gross profit margin, and because unrealized profit on inventories was recognized, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsActual results for the interim consolidated accounting period of the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ending December 2025): net sales of ¥22,980 million, operating income of ¥3,840 million, ordinary income of ¥3,789 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,681 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥127.85.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥22,500 million → ¥22,370 million(-0.6%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million → ¥1,778 million(-31.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million → ¥2,229 million(-10.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,300 million → ¥1,677 million(-27.1%)
Net income per share109.67 yen and sen → 80 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredInterim consolidated accounting period
Publication date of previous forecast16 February 2026
Previous-period resultsActual results for the interim consolidated accounting period of the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ending December 2025): net sales of ¥22,980 million, operating income of ¥3,840 million, ordinary income of ¥3,789 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,681 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥127.85.
Reason for the revisionAlthough net sales were broadly in line with plan, operating income fell below plan because the product mix differed from expectations, including lower-than-expected sales of semiconductor device-related manufacturing materials, reducing the gross profit margin, and because unrealized profit on inventories was recognized, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income fell below plan because the product mix differed from expectations, reducing the gross profit margin, including as a result of lower-than-expected sales of semiconductor device-related manufacturing materials, and because unrealized profit on inventories was recognized, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Consolidated Accounting Period | TOYO TANSO CO.,LTD. (5310) timely disclosure | Komori