Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-45.1
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Six months (cumulative) and full yearNet Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—
The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
Reason for the revision
修正前予想との比較は記載されていない。次期は、為替の影響や減価償却費等固定費の増加等により営業利益6,200百万円、経常利益6,000百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,000百万円を見込んでいる。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss
減損損失452百万円、特別退職金203百万円。減損損失は中国浙江省平湖市の東洋炭素(浙江)有限公司の事業用資産について、市場環境の変化により計上。特別退職金は中国のカーボンブラシ事業における人員整理に伴うもの。
Previous-period results2025年12月期:売上高46,189百万円、営業利益6,759百万円、経常利益8,091百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,464百万円、1株当たり当期純利益260.58円
Dividend forecast revision2026年12月期は年間145.00円(中間0.00円、期末145.00円)を予定。修正前予想との比較はNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 22,500 / Full year 49,000 |
| Operating profit | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,600 / Full year 6,200 |
| Ordinary income | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,500 / Full year 6,000 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,300 / Full year 5,000 |
| Net income per share | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 109.67 / Full year 238.41 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Period Covered | Six months (cumulative) and full year |
| Previous-period results | 2025年12月期:売上高46,189百万円、営業利益6,759百万円、経常利益8,091百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,464百万円、1株当たり当期純利益260.58円 |
| Reason for the revision | 修正前予想との比較は記載されていない。次期は、為替の影響や減価償却費等固定費の増加等により営業利益6,200百万円、経常利益6,000百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,000百万円を見込んでいる。 |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | 減損損失452百万円、特別退職金203百万円。減損損失は中国浙江省平湖市の東洋炭素(浙江)有限公司の事業用資産について、市場環境の変化により計上。特別退職金は中国のカーボンブラシ事業における人員整理に伴うもの。 |
| Dividend forecast revision | 2026年12月期は年間145.00円(中間0.00円、期末145.00円)を予定。修正前予想との比較はNot disclosed。 |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.2025年12月期は、半導体市場全般の調整、シリコン半導体・SiC半導体用途の低調、モビリティ分野や一般産業分野の需要の弱さなどが業績に影響しました。また、中国のカーボンブラシ事業で生産体制の最適化に向けた人員整理を実施しました。2026年12月期は、為替の影響や減価償却費等の固定費の増加により利益が減少する見込みとしています。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.