Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
2954
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 20248 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥53,093 million+7.8%
Operating profit¥12,238 million+31.8%
Ordinary income¥13,480 million+32.4%
Net income¥9,960 million +32.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin23.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales
¥52,000 million
Operating profit
¥10,000 million
Ordinary income
¥9,800 million
Net income
¥7,000 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
ROE
7.3 %
Earnings per share
¥333.77
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Foreign Exchange Effects8.6
Increase in contribution margin27.9
原燃料価格変動・在庫関連3.8
Increase in fixed costs-6.8
Increase in depreciation and amortization-2.8
Other-1.2
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
US dollars135 yen/RMB
Euro149 yen/RMB
Renminbi19 yen/RMB
New initiatives
- 半導体用途の中長期的な需要拡大に備え、高付加価値工程を中心とした設備投資
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
ROE
11.2 %
Earnings per share
¥474.95
Segment results
Special graphite products
¥23,985 million
一般カーボン製品(機械用)
¥4,092 million
一般カーボン製品(電気用)
¥5,008 million
Composite materials and other products
¥18,179 million
Products
¥1,827 million
Capital expenditures
¥13,213 million2024年12月期
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended December 2024
¥145 per share
2025年12月期予想
¥145 per share
Payout ratio
30 %以上方針
Actual results
Fiscal year ended December 202430.5 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended December 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥53,093 million (YoY +7.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥12,238 million (YoY +31.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥13,480 million (YoY +32.4%) |
| Net income | ¥9,960 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +32.7%) |
| Operating profit margin | 23.1 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending December 2025 Net Sales ¥52,000 million / Operating profit ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income ¥9,800 million / Net income ¥7,000 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / ROE 7.3 % / Earnings per share ¥333.77 |
| Segment results | Special graphite products ¥23,985 million / 一般カーボン製品(機械用) ¥4,092 million / 一般カーボン製品(電気用) ¥5,008 million / Composite materials and other products ¥18,179 million / Products ¥1,827 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit Foreign Exchange Effects 8.6 / Increase in contribution margin 27.9 / 原燃料価格変動・在庫関連 3.8 / Increase in fixed costs -6.8 / Increase in depreciation and amortization -2.8 / Other -1.2 |
| Key KPIs | ROE 11.2 % / Earnings per share ¥474.95 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate US dollars 135 yen/RMB / Euro 149 yen/RMB / Renminbi 19 yen/RMB |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ended December 2024 ¥145 per share / 2025年12月期予想 ¥145 per share |
| Payout ratio | 30 %以上(方針) |
| Capital expenditures | 13,213 百万円(2024年12月期) |
| New initiatives | 半導体用途の中長期的な需要拡大に備え、高付加価値工程を中心とした設備投資 |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.2024年12月期は、製品構成差等による限界利益の増加と為替の影響が増益要因となった一方、人件費等の固定費と減価償却費が増加した。2025年12月期は、為替影響、人件費等の固定費増、減価償却費増、在庫関連の影響などにより減益を見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.