Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5304SEC CARBON,LIMITEDConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were below the previous forecast for net sales and operating profit, while ordinary profit exceeded the forecast. As an impairment loss of ¥6,063 million was recorded on manufacturing equipment for artificial graphite electrodes, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥74 million in the red, compared with the forecast for a profit.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6063
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 November 2025
Net Sales26,600→25,101million
-5.6%
Operating profit4,100→4,008million
-2.2%
Ordinary income5,300→5,683million
+7.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,600→-74million
-102.1%
Net income per share179.57→-3.72yen
-102.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although the effects of inventory adjustments on second-half sales of cathode blocks for aluminum smelting were easing, the recovery took longer than expected, resulting in net sales and operating profit below the forecast. Ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the yen remained weaker than expected and dividend income received from shares held increased, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast due to the recording of an extraordinary loss.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on manufacturing equipment for artificial graphite electrodes: ¥6,063 million

Previous-period results(For reference) Actual results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2025): net sales ¥31,179 million, operating profit ¥6,823 million, ordinary profit ¥7,716 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,750 million, and net income per share ¥285.59
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥26,600 million → ¥25,101 million(-5.6%)
Operating profit¥4,100 million → ¥4,008 million(-2.2%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million → ¥5,683 million(+7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,600 million → ¥-74 million
Net income per share179.57 yen → -3.72 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 November 2025
Previous-period results(For reference) Actual results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2025): net sales ¥31,179 million, operating profit ¥6,823 million, ordinary profit ¥7,716 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,750 million, and net income per share ¥285.59
Reason for the revisionAlthough the effects of inventory adjustments on second-half sales of cathode blocks for aluminum smelting were easing, the recovery took longer than expected, resulting in net sales and operating profit below the forecast. Ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the yen remained weaker than expected and dividend income received from shares held increased, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast due to the recording of an extraordinary loss.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on manufacturing equipment for artificial graphite electrodes: ¥6,063 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of cathode blocks for aluminum smelting recovered more slowly than expected, resulting in net sales and operating profit below the forecast. Ordinary profit exceeded the forecast because the yen remained weaker than expected and dividend income received from shares held increased, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast due to the recording of an impairment loss of ¥6,063 million on manufacturing equipment for artificial graphite electrodes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between the Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEC CARBON,LIMITED (5304) timely disclosure | Komori