Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The expansion of demand related to AI, the development of new customers and spot transactions, the consolidation effect of the Thailand operation, increased sales volumes of solid SiC focus rings for memory semiconductors, RuC® licensing revenue, the effects of structural reforms, and increased demand for MLCCs and resistors contributed to results. Meanwhile, production adjustments by tire manufacturers, sluggish demand in the SiC power semiconductor market and LiB capital investment, margin deterioration due to higher feedstock oil prices, the exclusion of an entity from consolidation, and lower sales of anode materials and other products in the Other businesses segment had an impact.
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 173,728 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%) |
| Operating profit | 15,102 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 14,845 Millions of yen (YoY +9.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 7,235 Millions of yen (YoY -14.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥34.40 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 47 / End of previous period 47.9 |
| Total assets | 683,300 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 356,207 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 386,000 Millions of yen (YoY +19.5%) / Operating profit 35,000 Millions of yen (YoY +35.4%) / Ordinary income 34,300 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%) / Net income 22,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Not disclosed → Net Sales 386,000 / Operating profit 35,000 / Ordinary income 34,300 / Net income 22,000 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30.00 → ¥40.00(+33.3%) |
| Segment revenue | Carbon Black Business 83,480 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%), Fine Carbon Business 33,016 Millions of yen (YoY +19.1%), Smelting & Lining business 30,649 Millions of yen (YoY +12.9%), Graphite Electrode Business 16,878 Millions of yen (YoY -8.5%), Industrial Furnaces and Related Products 5,409 Millions of yen (YoY +28.7%), Other businesses 4,293 Millions of yen (YoY -13.8%) |
| Segment profit | Carbon Black Business 7,239 Millions of yen (YoY -11.1%), Fine Carbon Business 4,716 Millions of yen (YoY +6.9%), Smelting & Lining business 2,020 Millions of yen (YoY +563.9%), Graphite Electrode Business 792 Millions of yen (YoY +60.3%), Industrial Furnaces and Related Products 1,213 Millions of yen (YoY +37.0%), Other businesses 64 Millions of yen (YoY -77.6%) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 1,452 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of non-current assets 9 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Special retirement payments 556 Millions of yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 63 Millions of yen, Loss on sale of fixed assets 1 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | 0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes during the interim period). The company also states that TOKAI ERFTCARBON GmbH had already been excluded from the scope of consolidation from April 2025. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Held (conference call for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 224,943,104 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 22,607,330 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The expansion of demand related to AI, the development of new customers and spot transactions, the consolidation effect of the Thailand operation, increased sales volumes of solid SiC focus rings for memory semiconductors, RuC® licensing revenue, the effects of structural reforms, and increased demand for MLCCs and resistors contributed to results. Meanwhile, production adjustments by tire manufacturers, sluggish demand in the SiC power semiconductor market and LiB capital investment, margin deterioration due to higher feedstock oil prices, the exclusion of an entity from consolidation, and lower sales of anode materials and other products in the Other businesses segment had an impact. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Growing global demand for technology-related products, the development of new customers and spot transactions, the consolidation effect of the Thailand operation, and increased sales volumes of products for memory semiconductors lifted revenue and operating income. Meanwhile, the Carbon Black business experienced higher depreciation and amortization expenses following the start-up of a new plant and margin deterioration due to higher feedstock oil prices. The company did not provide a direct reason for the decline in overall interim net income attributable to owners of the parent.