Komori
Earnings5288ASIA PILE HOLDINGS CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to orders received and progress on large projects in Japan and overseas, with operating profit improving significantly, up 151.1% year on year. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with annual dividends forecast to rise from ¥55 to ¥70. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has also been revised from ¥26 to ¥31.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
151.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,956¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit10,883¥ millionYear on year +151.1%Progress 97.2%
Ordinary income10,865¥ millionYear on year +180.6%Progress 97.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,592¥ millionYear on year +223.5%Progress 98.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥199.33
Operating Margin9.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets105,710¥ million
of which net assets 55,797 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.4%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,663
Investment-11,016
Financials-3,241
Net change+1,406

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,244 million
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥94,902 million (YoY +14.4%), Overseas Operations ¥21,054 million (YoY +17.8%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥9,460 million (YoY +96.3%), Overseas Operations ¥1,416 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥120,000 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥11,200 million (YoY +2.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,200 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income¥7,700 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥70(+27.3%)
Payout ratio27.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the five-year plan period, the Company will generally pursue progressive dividends and provide stable dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3.75%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Japan, results benefited from one-stop sales, cost reductions through the leveling and efficiency improvements of production and construction processes, and securing orders for highly profitable large-diameter and large-scale construction projects, together with steady progress on those projects. Overseas, results benefited from winning orders for large projects amid strong construction demand in Vietnam and improved utilization at production facilities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社高山基礎工業 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name VJP Co., Ltd.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥47 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥661 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥40 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Impairment Losses ¥47 million, Provision for environmental measures ¥401 million, Other ¥18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,387 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,089,792 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End987 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥115,956 million (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit¥10,883 million (YoY +151.1%)
Ordinary income¥10,865 million (YoY +180.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,592 million (YoY +223.5%)
Net income per share¥199.33
Operating Margin9.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.4% / End of previous period 47.0%
Total assets¥105,710 million
Net assets¥55,797 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,663 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,016 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,241 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,244 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥120,000 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit ¥11,200 million (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥11,200 million (YoY +3.1%) / Net income ¥7,700 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥70(+27.3%)
Payout ratio27.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the five-year plan period, the Company will generally pursue progressive dividends and provide stable dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3.75%.
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥94,902 million (YoY +14.4%), Overseas Operations ¥21,054 million (YoY +17.8%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥9,460 million (YoY +96.3%), Overseas Operations ¥1,416 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,387 million
Impairment loss¥47 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥661 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥40 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Impairment Losses ¥47 million, Provision for environmental measures ¥401 million, Other ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社高山基礎工業 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name VJP Co., Ltd.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End38,089,792 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End987 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Japan, results benefited from one-stop sales, cost reductions through the leveling and efficiency improvements of production and construction processes, and securing orders for highly profitable large-diameter and large-scale construction projects, together with steady progress on those projects. Overseas, results benefited from winning orders for large projects amid strong construction demand in Vietnam and improved utilization at production facilities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic business, results benefited from one-stop sales leveraging the advantage of handling all types of foundation piles, cost reductions through the leveling and efficiency improvements of production and construction processes, and securing orders for highly profitable large-diameter and large-scale construction projects, together with progress on those projects. In the overseas business, results benefited from winning orders for large projects amid strong construction demand in Vietnam and improved utilization at production facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASIA PILE HOLDINGS CORPORATION (5288) timely disclosure | Komori