Komori
Presentation materials on financial results5285YAMAX Corp.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and net income reached record highs, driven by contributions from large-scale projects and appropriate pricing. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower revenue and profits due to a decline following the contribution from large-scale projects and delays in the start of semiconductor plant construction.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥26,148 million+11.4%
Operating profit¥2,918 million
Ordinary income¥2,945 million
Net income¥2,070 million+5.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,900 million
Operating profit
¥2,790 million
Ordinary income
¥2,770 million
Net income
¥1,910 million
Earnings per share
¥197
ROE
17.7 %
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Held the fourth plant tour at the Ichinoseki Plant on 17 September 2026 as a shareholder benefit
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Net income per share¥213.7
  • ROE22 %
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results22 %
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end9 plants
Number of employees
Number of Employees543 People
Annual Dividend
Annual¥60
Payout ratio
Rate30 %
DetailsConsolidated payout ratio guideline
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥26,148 million (YoY +11.4%)
Operating profit¥2,918 million
Ordinary income¥2,945 million
Net income¥2,070 million (YoY +5.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,900 million / Operating profit ¥2,790 million / Ordinary income ¥2,770 million / Net income ¥1,910 million / Earnings per share ¥197 / ROE 17.7 %
Key KPIsIndicator name Net income per share / Value ¥213.7 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 22 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 9 plants / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 543 People / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Actual results 22 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥60 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 30 % / Details Consolidated payout ratio guideline
New initiativesHeld the fourth plant tour at the Ichinoseki Plant on 17 September 2026 as a shareholder benefit
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, results benefited from large-scale projects in the Kyushu region, large-scale projects for U.S. military facilities in Okinawa, appropriate pricing, and more efficient manufacturing processes. In other businesses, some projects were pushed into the following fiscal year due to unstable supplies of materials. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower revenue and profits because the first half will be a lull between projects as a result of the decline following the contribution from large-scale projects and delays in the start of semiconductor plant construction.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | YAMAX Corp. (5285) timely disclosure | Komori