Komori
Financial results presentation5284YAMAU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Interim Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent were all below the same period of the previous fiscal year, resulting in lower revenue and lower profits. Lower profits in the concrete products business and the geological surveying and slope protection construction business weighed on overall results, while the gates and weirs business and the bridge expansion joint devices business posted higher profits.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-155
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY2027/3 interim period8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,530 million-2.2%
Operating profit¥753 million-17.1%
Net income¥506 million -17.9%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin37.9 %
Operating profit margin8.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,480 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,200 million
Operating profit
¥3,520 million
Operating profit margin
15.8 %
ROIC
13.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Sluice gates and weirs business172
Bridge expansion joint business69
Secondary concrete products business-339
Geological survey and slope construction business-47
Other-10
New initiatives
  • Investment in employee development, including support for obtaining doctoral degrees
  • Improvement of the workplace environment through the installation of spot air conditioning
  • A demonstration project with タケ・サイト社 and Nobeoka City, Miyazaki Prefecture, involving the direct capture of CO2 and the use of regenerated calcium carbonate
  • Promotion by the FA Industrial Association to popularize and expand FA boxes
Segment results
Secondary concrete products business
Net Sales
¥4,863 million-9.1%
Segment profit
¥697 million-32.7%
Sluice gates and weirs business
Net Sales
¥1,469 million+17.1%
Segment profit
¥66 million+260.4%
Geological survey and slope construction business
Net Sales
¥683 million-21.4%
Segment profit
¥26 million-64.4%
Bridge expansion joint business
Net Sales
¥1,153 million+32.4%
Segment profit
¥-100 million+40.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan namePlanC3
Target fiscal yearthe fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥22,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,750 million
Operating profit margin
12.5 %
ROIC
10 %
Financial targets
ROIC
Target10 %
Actual and forecast13.5 %
Orders received and order backlog
The order backlog for the current period increased slightly year on year in the gates and weirs business and the geological surveying and slope protection construction business. However, the amount is Not disclosed.
Number of employees
Number of Employees144 people all employees of 開成工業 and participants in psychological safety training
Capital expenditures
¥431 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2027/3 interim period
Net Sales¥8,530 million (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit¥753 million (YoY -17.1%)
Net income¥506 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -17.9%)
Gross Profit Margin37.9 %
Operating profit margin8.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,480 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,200 million / Operating profit ¥3,520 million / Operating profit margin 15.8 % / ROIC 13.5 % / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Segment resultsSecondary concrete products business Net Sales ¥4,863 million (YoY -9.1%) / Segment profit ¥697 million (YoY -32.7%) / Sluice gates and weirs business Net Sales ¥1,469 million (YoY +17.1%) / Segment profit ¥66 million (YoY +260.4%) / Geological survey and slope construction business Net Sales ¥683 million (YoY -21.4%) / Segment profit ¥26 million (YoY -64.4%) / Bridge expansion joint business Net Sales ¥1,153 million (YoY +32.4%) / Segment profit ¥-100 million (YoY +40.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeSluice gates and weirs business 172 / Bridge expansion joint business 69 / Secondary concrete products business -339 / Geological survey and slope construction business -47 / Other -10
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 144 people (all employees of 開成工業 and participants in psychological safety training) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name PlanC3 / Target fiscal year the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥22,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,750 million / Operating profit margin 12.5 % / ROIC 10 %
Financial targetsROIC Target 10 % / Actual and forecast 13.5 %
Capital expenditures¥431 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
Orders received and order backlogThe order backlog for the current period increased slightly year on year in the gates and weirs business and the geological surveying and slope protection construction business. However, the amount is Not disclosed.
New initiativesInvestment in employee development, including support for obtaining doctoral degrees, Improvement of the workplace environment through the installation of spot air conditioning, A demonstration project with タケ・サイト社 and Nobeoka City, Miyazaki Prefecture, involving the direct capture of CO2 and the use of regenerated calcium carbonate, Promotion by the FA Industrial Association to popularize and expand FA boxes
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited include a decline in product shipment volumes following the completion of shipments for large-scale disaster prevention and road infrastructure construction projects, a decrease in carried-forward order backlog, higher prices for materials, raw materials and freight, and price competition resulting from lower orders placed in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Interim Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | YAMAU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (5284) timely disclosure | Komori