Contents of this document
- Secondary concrete products business83 million yen
- Sluice gates and weirs business9 million yen
- Geological survey and slope construction business112 million yen
- Bridge expansion joint business-320 million yen
- Other93 million yen
- Collaboration agreement with Nobeoka City, Miyazaki Prefecture, and タケ・サイト on a demonstration experiment for direct CO2 capture technology
- Development, manufacture and supply of concrete products using recycled calcium carbonate
- Expansion of sales of the low-carbon concrete product CNEcon
- Renewal of the core systems and standardization of routine operations
- Mechanization and labor-saving of manufacturing and construction processes
- ROIC13.5 %
- PBR1.04 timesYear on year against the same period last yearUp from 0.98x in FY3/25
- EPS (earnings per share)364 yenYear on year against the same period last yearDown from ¥394 in FY3/25
- Annual dividend per share110 yenYear on year against the same period last yearDown from ¥119 in FY3/25
- Payout ratio30.3 %Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 30.2% in FY3/25
- Secondary concrete products businessNet Sales12,617 million yenYear-on-year change in revenue-453 million yenSegment profit2,600 million yenYear-on-year change in profit83 million yen
- Sluice gates and weirs businessNet Sales4,000 million yenYear-on-year change in revenue-423 million yenSegment profit561 million yenYear-on-year change in profit9 million yen
- Geological survey and slope construction businessNet Sales1,965 million yenYear-on-year change in revenue57 million yenSegment profit222 million yenYear-on-year change in profit112 million yen
- Bridge expansion joint businessNet Sales2,066 million yenYear-on-year change in revenue-788 million yenSegment profit-196 million yenYear-on-year change in profit-320 million yen
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 21,243 million yen (YoY -7.0%) |
| Operating profit | 3,544 million yen (YoY -0.6%) |
| Net income | ¥2,212 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -8.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 40.7 % |
| Operating profit margin | 16.7 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 5,104 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Subject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 22,200 million yen / Operating profit 3,520 million yen / Operating profit margin 15.8 % / Other Not disclosed |
| Segment results | Segment Secondary concrete products business / Net Sales 12,617 million yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -453 million yen / Segment profit 2,600 million yen / Year-on-year change in profit 83 million yen, Segment Sluice gates and weirs business / Net Sales 4,000 million yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -423 million yen / Segment profit 561 million yen / Year-on-year change in profit 9 million yen, Segment Geological survey and slope construction business / Net Sales 1,965 million yen / Year-on-year change in revenue 57 million yen / Segment profit 222 million yen / Year-on-year change in profit 112 million yen, Segment Bridge expansion joint business / Net Sales 2,066 million yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -788 million yen / Segment profit -196 million yen / Year-on-year change in profit -320 million yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Secondary concrete products business / Amount 83 million yen, Factors Sluice gates and weirs business / Amount 9 million yen, Factors Geological survey and slope construction business / Amount 112 million yen, Factors Bridge expansion joint business / Amount -320 million yen, Factors Other / Amount 93 million yen |
| Key KPIs | ROIC 13.5 %, PBR 1.04 times, EPS (earnings per share) 364 yen, Annual dividend per share 110 yen, Payout ratio 30.3 % |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Plan name PlanC3 / Final year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales 22,000 million yen / Operating profit 2,750 million yen / Operating profit margin 12.5 % / ROIC 10 % / Comparison with actual results Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 21,243 % / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 3,544 % / Operating margin for the fiscal year ended March 2026 16.7 % / ROIC for the fiscal year ending March 2026 13.5 % |
| Financial targets | ROIC Target 10 % / Actual results 13.5 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share 110 yen / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 30.3 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount 150 million yen / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period September 2025 (as stated in the materials) |
| Capital expenditures | ¥724 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment) |
| New initiatives | Collaboration agreement with Nobeoka City, Miyazaki Prefecture, and タケ・サイト on a demonstration experiment for direct CO2 capture technology, Development, manufacture and supply of concrete products using recycled calcium carbonate, Expansion of sales of the low-carbon concrete product CNEcon, Renewal of the core systems and standardization of routine operations, Mechanization and labor-saving of manufacturing and construction processes |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the secondary concrete products business, lower orders were a factor behind the decline in revenue. In the sluice gates and weirs business, the decline in the order backlog carried over from the end of the previous fiscal year was a factor. In the bridge expansion joint business, revenue was affected by the end of large-scale special demand and lower order volumes due to road traffic restrictions associated with the Osaka-Kansai Expo. Meanwhile, the operating profit margin improved due to the pass-through to selling prices of higher materials, raw materials and logistics costs, reductions in manufacturing costs, and cuts in selling, general and administrative expenses.