Komori
Changes in Officers5284YAMAU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Appointment of Directors and Officers

A proposed board structure involving changes to the director lineup has been finalized, subject to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders on 24 June 2026. 3 new nominees, including an Outside Director nominee, will join the Board, while 2 directors will retire upon the expiration of their terms.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 8 May 2026

Incoming appointee

3 items
Scheduled Appointment DateFollowing approval at the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026, upon the conclusion of the meeting
Takano Yoichi (髙野 洋一)
Previous positionDirector of ㈱ヤマウ (currently serving)
New positionDirectors (excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members)
Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝)
Previous positionAdvisor of ESPEC CORP. (currently serving); Advisor of ㈱大気社 (currently serving)
New positionDirector (excluding directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members), outside director
Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司)
Previous positionExecutive Vice President and Director of Fukuoka Financial Group,Inc. (currently serving); Executive Vice President and Director of ㈱福岡銀行 (currently serving)
New positionDirector (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Date of birthTakano Yoichi (髙野 洋一) 6 December 1963 / Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝) 31 October 1959 / Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司) 18 June 1962
Year joined the companyTakano Yoichi (髙野 洋一) 2024 (㈱ヤマウ) / Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝) Not disclosed / Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司) Not disclosed
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.

Departing officer

2 items
Date of departureAt the conclusion of the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026
Tokuyasu Masanori (德安 正範)Stepping down
Former PositionDirectors
Sakurai Fumio (櫻井 文夫)Stepping down
Former PositionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member (Outside, Independent Officer)
Reason for departure

Expiration of term

Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

They appear not to remain on the Board of Directors.

Directors after the change8Number
Filing as an independent officerThe filing states that Ichiro Ota (太田一郎), Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝), Asako Minamiya (南谷朝子) and Tomoko Furuse (古瀬智子) will be reported as Independent Officers, either subject to conditions or as planned.
Shareholders’ meeting approvalApproval is required. The agenda item for the election of directors will be submitted to the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Independent officers are outside officers registered with the exchange as having no conflict of interest with general shareholders.
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date8 May 2026
Scheduled Appointment DateFollowing approval at the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026, upon the conclusion of the meeting
Date of departureAt the conclusion of the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026
Name of appointeeTakano Yoichi (髙野 洋一), Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝), Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司)
Appointee's new positionDirectors (excluding directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee members), Director (excluding directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee Members), outside director, Director (Audit and Supervisory Committee Member)
Appointee's previous positionDirector of ㈱ヤマウ (currently serving), Advisor of ESPEC CORP. (currently serving); Advisor of ㈱大気社 (currently serving), Executive Vice President and Director of Fukuoka Financial Group,Inc. (currently serving); Executive Vice President and Director of ㈱福岡銀行 (currently serving)
Appointee's date of birthTakano Yoichi (髙野 洋一) 6 December 1963 / Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝) 31 October 1959 / Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司) 18 June 1962
Year the appointee joined the CompanyTakano Yoichi (髙野 洋一) 2024 (㈱ヤマウ) / Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝) Not disclosed / Miyoshi Keiji (三好 啓司) Not disclosed
Name of departing officerTokuyasu Masanori (德安 正範), Sakurai Fumio (櫻井 文夫)
Former position of departing officerDirectors, Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member (Outside, Independent Officer)
Reason for departureExpiration of term
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeThey appear not to remain on the Board of Directors.
Number of directors after the change8 (including 3 Outside Directors, as understood)
Filing as an independent officerThe filing states that Ichiro Ota (太田一郎), Minami Yoshikatsu (南 善勝), Asako Minamiya (南谷朝子) and Tomoko Furuse (古瀬智子) will be reported as Independent Officers, either subject to conditions or as planned.
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersApproval is required. The agenda item for the election of directors will be submitted to the 69th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (6)
Number of shares held by the appointeeNew position of departing officerReason for changeReasons for appointmentDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that it has provisionally decided on the director appointments and plans to finalize them following approval at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, but does not state the reason for the personnel changes themselves.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Appointment of Directors and Officers | YAMAU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (5284) timely disclosure | Komori