Komori
Earnings5280Yoshicon Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales fell 37.9% year on year to ¥1.7 billion, and operating income turned from a profit of ¥23 million to a loss of ¥358 million. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥90 from ¥85 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-37.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,700¥ millionYear on year -37.9%Progress 5.7%
Operating profit-358¥ million
Ordinary income-398¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-303¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥43.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets46,671¥ million
of which net assets 28,486 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.3%vs. prior year-end -6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Residence Business44,4912.6%
Real estate development398,96123.5%
Leasing and management business570,11933.5%
Construction483,34628.4%
Materials Business188,55911.1%
Other15,1580.9%
Segment profit
Residence Business-39,147
Real estate development-106,585
Leasing and management business17,334
Construction-17,600
Materials Business6,113
Other9,256
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,300 million (YoY +3.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,800 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥90(+5.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower revenue from contracted construction work, higher expenses such as advertising costs, initial costs incurred upon property acquisition, and lower insurance agency revenue were factors contributing to the decline in earnings. The Materials business posted higher revenue and earnings due to an increase in transaction volume.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsOn 29 July 2026, the company disposed of 87,527 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥199,999,195, with 2 directors eligible.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)For the current period, total extraordinary income is "-" and no extraordinary losses are stated
Depreciation and amortization¥13,216 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,030,248 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,160,542 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,700 million (YoY -37.9%)
Operating profit¥-358 million
Ordinary income¥-398 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-303 million
Net income per share-¥43.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.3 / End of previous period 66.7
Total assets¥46,671 million
Net assets¥28,486 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million (YoY +3.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,800 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥90(+5.9%)
Segment revenueSegment Residence Business / Net Sales ¥44,491 thousand (YoY +9.7%), Segment Real estate development / Net Sales ¥398,961 thousand (YoY -28.5%), Segment Leasing and management business / Net Sales ¥570,119 thousand (YoY +30.8%), Segment Construction / Net Sales ¥483,346 thousand (YoY -68.3%), Segment Materials Business / Net Sales ¥188,559 thousand (YoY +17.6%), Segment Other / Net Sales ¥15,158 thousand (YoY -10.7%)
Segment profitSegment Residence Business / Segment profit ¥-39,147 thousand, Segment Real estate development / Segment profit ¥-106,585 thousand, Segment Leasing and management business / Segment profit ¥17,334 thousand (YoY -90.6%), Segment Construction / Segment profit ¥-17,600 thousand, Segment Materials Business / Segment profit ¥6,113 thousand (YoY +158.4%), Segment Other / Segment profit ¥9,256 thousand (YoY -6.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,216 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)For the current period, total extraordinary income is "-" and no extraordinary losses are stated
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsOn 29 July 2026, the company disposed of 87,527 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥199,999,195, with 2 directors eligible.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,030,248 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,160,542 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower revenue from contracted construction work, higher expenses such as advertising costs, initial costs incurred upon property acquisition, and lower insurance agency revenue were factors contributing to the decline in earnings. The Materials business posted higher revenue and earnings due to an increase in transaction volume.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that uncertainty remained due to elevated resource and energy prices, inflation and geopolitical risks. Factors affecting earnings included lower revenue from contracted construction work, higher expenses such as advertising costs, initial costs incurred upon property acquisition, and lower insurance agency revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yoshicon Co.,Ltd. (5280) timely disclosure | Komori