Komori
Earnings5271TOYO ASANO FOUNDATION CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 1.7% year on year, operating income decreased 26.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 57.1%. Although sales declined due to sluggish demand in the company's core markets, the company pursued cost reductions and profit management by property.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,464¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit55¥ millionYear on year -26.8%Progress 10.0%
Ordinary income37¥ millionYear on year -30.7%Progress 7.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19¥ millionYear on year -57.1%Progress 6.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,580¥ million
of which net assets 3,887 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.7%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFoundation business ¥3,414.82 thousand (YoY -1.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥49.46 thousand (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitFoundation business ¥248.89 thousand (YoY +13.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥30.55 thousand (YoY -0.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,500 million (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit¥550 million (YoY +436.7%)
Ordinary income¥470 million
Net income¥280 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 per share → ¥85 per share(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for concrete piles in the company's core markets was weaker than in the same period of the previous year, contributing to lower sales. Construction began on properties carried over from the previous fiscal year, and the company implemented cost reductions and profit management by property.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No special gains or losses were recorded this quarter
Depreciation and amortization¥122,812 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,440,840
Treasury Shares at Period-End120,423
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥3,464 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥55 million (YoY -26.8%)
Ordinary income¥37 million (YoY -30.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19 million (YoY -57.1%)
Net income per share¥14.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.7 / End of previous period 27
Total assets¥14,580 million
Net assets¥3,887 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million (YoY +15.5%) / Operating profit ¥550 million (YoY +436.7%) / Ordinary income ¥470 million / Net income ¥280 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 per share → ¥85 per share(0.0%)
Segment revenueFoundation business ¥3,414.82 thousand (YoY -1.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥49.46 thousand (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitFoundation business ¥248.89 thousand (YoY +13.0%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥30.55 thousand (YoY -0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥122,812 thousand
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No special gains or losses were recorded this quarter
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,440,840
Treasury Shares at Period-End120,423
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for concrete piles in the company's core markets was weaker than in the same period of the previous year, contributing to lower sales. Construction began on properties carried over from the previous fiscal year, and the company implemented cost reductions and profit management by property.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Weak demand for concrete piles in the company's core markets compared with the same period of the previous year led to lower sales. At the same time, the company implemented cost reductions and profit management by property, among other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO ASANO FOUNDATION CO.,LTD. (5271) timely disclosure | Komori