Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Second quarter (interim period) 26,500 / Full year 55,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 26,500 / Full year 55,000(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0) |
| Operating profit | Second quarter (interim period) 500 / Full year 1,900 → Second quarter (interim period) 500 / Full year 1,900(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0) |
| Ordinary income | Second quarter (interim period) 900 / Full year 2,400 → Second quarter (interim period) 900 / Full year 2,400(Second quarter (interim period) 0 / Full year 0) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Second quarter (interim period) 500 / Full year 1,300 → Second quarter (interim period) 1,800 / Full year 2,600(Second quarter (interim period) 260 / Full year 100) |
| Net income per share | Second quarter (interim period) 9.2 / Full year 23.94 → Second quarter (interim period) 33.15 / Full year 47.88 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) and full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 15 May 2026 |
| Previous-period results | Results for the same period of the previous fiscal year (second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥23,789 million, operating profit of ¥129 million, ordinary profit of ¥707 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥567 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥10.45. Results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥49,233 million, operating profit of ¥322 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,283 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥684 million, and earnings per share of ¥12.59. |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company decided to sell part of its investment securities to reduce its cross-shareholdings and therefore expects to record a gain on the sale of investment securities of approximately ¥1.9 billion.