Komori
Earnings5262Nippon Hume CorporationConstruction and Materials

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income were significantly higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year, due to progress on large-scale projects, including Osaka IR-related construction, and steady product shipments and construction work in the sewerage-related business. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.7
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,707Millions of yenYear on year +45.7%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit918Millions of yenYear on year +45.8%Progress 31.7%
Ordinary income2,049Millions of yenYear on year +33.4%Progress 50.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,660Millions of yenYear on year +31.2%Progress 48.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,694Millions of yen
of which net assets 54,510 Millions of yenEquity ratio 77.5%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFoundation business 7,961 Millions of yen (YoY +81.4%), Sewerage-related business 3,361 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), Solar Power Generation and Real Estate Business 367 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Other 16 Millions of yen (YoY -40.0%)
Segment profitFoundation business 647 Millions of yen (YoY +90.9%), Sewerage-related business 650 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%), Solar Power Generation and Real Estate Business 224 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%), Other 12 Millions of yen (YoY -46.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales45,500 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit2,900 Millions of yen (YoY +14.9%)
Ordinary income4,100 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%)
Net income3,400 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend ForecastN/A (cannot be simply aggregated due to stock split) → ¥26.00 (¥52 without taking the stock split into account)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction of large-scale projects, including Osaka IR-related construction, reached full scale in the Foundation Business, while product shipments and construction work proceeded steadily in the sewerage-related business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to acquire shares in 株式会社中部基礎 and make it a subsidiary, and entered into a share transfer agreement dated 26 June 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥50 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,984 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥266,664 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,695,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,754,562 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales11,707 Millions of yen (YoY +45.7%)
Operating profit918 Millions of yen (YoY +45.8%)
Ordinary income2,049 Millions of yen (YoY +33.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,660 Millions of yen (YoY +31.2%)
Net income per share¥32.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.5% / End of previous period 75.7%
Total assets69,694 Millions of yen
Net assets54,510 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 45,500 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit 2,900 Millions of yen (YoY +14.9%) / Ordinary income 4,100 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Net income 3,400 Millions of yen (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend ForecastN/A (cannot be simply aggregated due to stock split) → ¥26.00 (¥52 without taking the stock split into account)
Segment revenueFoundation business 7,961 Millions of yen (YoY +81.4%), Sewerage-related business 3,361 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), Solar Power Generation and Real Estate Business 367 Millions of yen (YoY -0.8%), Other 16 Millions of yen (YoY -40.0%)
Segment profitFoundation business 647 Millions of yen (YoY +90.9%), Sewerage-related business 650 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%), Solar Power Generation and Real Estate Business 224 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%), Other 12 Millions of yen (YoY -46.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥266,664 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥50 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,984 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to acquire shares in 株式会社中部基礎 and make it a subsidiary, and entered into a share transfer agreement dated 26 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,695,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,754,562 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction of large-scale projects, including Osaka IR-related construction, reached full scale in the Foundation Business, while product shipments and construction work proceeded steadily in the sewerage-related business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to steady progress on large-scale construction projects, including Osaka IR-related construction, in the Foundation Business, product shipments and construction work in the sewerage-related business proceeded steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | Nippon Hume Corporation (5262) timely disclosure | Komori