Komori
Financial results presentation5258Transaction Media Networks Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary version of the earnings presentation for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 for smartphones

In the first quarter, net sales increased 43.8% year on year, while operating profit turned from a loss in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year to a profit. The recognition of device sales carried over from the previous fiscal year and the completion of major investments contributed to the improvement in profitability.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,345 million+43.8%
Operating profit¥394 million
Ordinary income¥344 million
Net income¥304 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥16,535 million
Gross profit
¥5,149 million
Operating profit
¥831 million
Ordinary income
¥737 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥600 million
EBITDA
¥3,491 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales26.3%
Gross profit27.1%
Operating profit47.4%
Ordinary income46.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent50.6%
EBITDA29.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress exceeded 25% for revenue and each stage of profit, indicating solid performance.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring income24.3 Hundreds of millions of yen+8.8%
  • Transaction-based revenue13.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+244.1%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥4,345 million (YoY +43.8%)
Operating profit¥394 million
Ordinary income¥344 million
Net income¥304 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,535 million / Gross profit ¥5,149 million / Operating profit ¥831 million / Ordinary income ¥737 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥600 million / EBITDA ¥3,491 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 26.3% / Gross profit 27.1% / Operating profit 47.4% / Ordinary income 46.7% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 50.6% / EBITDA 29.9%
Self-assessment against the planProgress exceeded 25% for revenue and each stage of profit, indicating solid performance.
Key KPIsRecurring income 24.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.8%), Transaction-based revenue 13.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +244.1%)
Items this document does not state (21)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to strong net sales, the completion of major investments, including the data center relocation project, enabled the Company to turn profitable in the first quarter. Flow revenue also increased substantially because device sales scheduled to be recognized in the previous fiscal year were recognized in the first quarter of the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary version of the earnings presentation for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 for smartphones | Transaction Media Networks Inc. (5258) timely disclosure | Komori