Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Structural reforms through the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization; the end of major projects in APAC and the transition to AI agent development and modernization; the full-scale launch of major projects in AMER; a stable business base among existing major customers; and the effective use of delivery centers.
Disclosure of material events related to going concern. Although circumstances exist that raise significant doubt due to such factors as deferral of principal repayments on borrowings, the Company has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,909 million (YoY +3.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥38 million (YoY -69.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥104 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥52 million |
| Net income per share | △0.22 yen |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 7.4 / End of previous period 7.6 |
| Total assets | ¥8,913 million |
| Net assets | ¥606 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥202,429 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-195,918 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-343,451 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,674,327 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥220 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥8,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥220 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | Common shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class A Shares ¥2 → ¥2(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Digital Consulting Business ¥3,684,969 thousand / Other Businesses ¥224,550 thousand |
| Segment profit | Digital Consulting Business ¥386,417 thousand / Other Businesses ¥45,053 thousand |
| Regional sales | Digital Consulting Business_APAC ¥2,835,351 thousand (YoY -7.1%) / Digital Consulting Business_AMER ¥849,618 thousand (YoY +65.9%) / Other Business_APAC ¥224,550 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥62,545 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Disclosure of material events related to going concern. Although circumstances exist that raise significant doubt due to such factors as deferral of principal repayments on borrowings, the Company has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | The Company entered into a share exchange agreement under which its subsidiary, 株式会社モンスターラボオムニバス, will be transferred to SAMI Japan, after which it will cease to be a consolidated subsidiary and SAMI Japan will become an equity-method affiliate. The effective date is scheduled for 31 August 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (on-demand webcast for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 64,900,722 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 243,300 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Structural reforms through the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization; the end of major projects in APAC and the transition to AI agent development and modernization; the full-scale launch of major projects in AMER; a stable business base among existing major customers; and the effective use of delivery centers. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company improved its earnings base through structural reforms, including the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization. In APAC, however, revenue declined as the end of major projects and the transition to new fields took time. In AMER, revenue and profit increased due to the full-scale launch of major projects, a stable business base among existing major customers, and the use of delivery centers. The full-year forecast was revised because growth in orders in APAC for AI agent development and modernization was slower than initially anticipated at the beginning of the fiscal year.