Komori
Earnings5255Monstarlab Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 2.9% year on year to ¥1,954 million, while operating profit declined 8.7% to ¥85 million. Pretax profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent, both of which were losses in the same quarter of the previous year, turned profitable this quarter at ¥85 million and ¥55 million, respectively.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,954¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 23.0%
Operating profit85¥ millionYear on year -8.7%Progress 17.0%
Ordinary income85¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent55¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.85
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,214¥ million
of which net assets 699 ¥ millionEquity ratio 8.1%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+139,578
Investment-52,814
Financials-96,469
Net change-9,705

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,974,847 thousand
Segment revenueDigital Consulting Business ¥1,841,789 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Other Businesses ¥112,513 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitDigital Consulting Business ¥219,812 thousand (YoY +173.4%), Other Businesses ¥22,601 thousand (YoY +24.6%)
Regional sales¥1,485,002 thousand (YoY -3.8%), ¥356,787 thousand (YoY +42.7%), ¥112,513 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,500 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥500 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating profit returned to profitability following fundamental structural reforms centered on the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization. In AMER, performance benefited from a stable business foundation centered on existing major clients, the acquisition of large-scale projects, and the use of delivery centers in Colombia and Bangladesh. In APAC, both revenue and operating profit were below the levels of the same quarter of the previous year, although progress was made in the use of generative AI and the acquisition of projects in the enterprise segment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Material events and other matters are disclosed. Although conditions exist that raise substantial doubt, including negative operating cash flow in the previous fiscal year and the granting of repayment deferrals for loan principal, the company determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption exists as a result of implementing countermeasures. There are no applicable matters to disclose in the going-concern notes.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥24,491 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (on-demand webcast for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End64,900,722
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,300
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,954 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥85 million (YoY -8.7%)
Ordinary income¥85 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥55 million
Net income per share¥0.85
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 8.1 / End of previous period 7.6
Total assets¥9,214 million
Net assets¥699 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥139,578 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-52,814 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-96,469 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,974,847 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,500 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueDigital Consulting Business ¥1,841,789 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Other Businesses ¥112,513 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitDigital Consulting Business ¥219,812 thousand (YoY +173.4%), Other Businesses ¥22,601 thousand (YoY +24.6%)
Regional sales¥1,485,002 thousand (YoY -3.8%), ¥356,787 thousand (YoY +42.7%), ¥112,513 thousand (YoY +6.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥24,491 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionMaterial events and other matters are disclosed. Although conditions exist that raise substantial doubt, including negative operating cash flow in the previous fiscal year and the granting of repayment deferrals for loan principal, the company determined that no material uncertainty regarding the going-concern assumption exists as a result of implementing countermeasures. There are no applicable matters to disclose in the going-concern notes.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (on-demand webcast for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End64,900,722
Treasury Shares at Period-End243,300
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating profit returned to profitability following fundamental structural reforms centered on the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization. In AMER, performance benefited from a stable business foundation centered on existing major clients, the acquisition of large-scale projects, and the use of delivery centers in Colombia and Bangladesh. In APAC, both revenue and operating profit were below the levels of the same quarter of the previous year, although progress was made in the use of generative AI and the acquisition of projects in the enterprise segment.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said that structural reforms centered on the withdrawal from or downsizing of unprofitable locations and cost optimization had transformed its business foundation into one capable of generating profits and returned operating profit to profitability. In AMER, it said that existing major clients, large-scale projects, and the use of delivery centers in Colombia and Bangladesh contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Monstarlab Inc. (5255) timely disclosure | Komori