Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
8.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales470,080 thousand yen+8.7%
Operating profit63,303 thousand yen-8.1%
Ordinary income64,491 thousand yen-6.7%
Net income47 million yen-2.5%
Gross Profit Margin53 %
Operating profit margin11 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses190,550 thousand yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
237,186 thousand yen
Cost of sales
112,030 thousand yen
Gross profit
125,155 thousand yen
Personnel Expenses
39,751 thousand yen
Research and development costs
2,000 thousand yen
Other
56,761 thousand yen
Operating profit
26,643 thousand yen
Non-operating
104 thousand yen
Ordinary income
26,747 thousand yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales41.8 %
Operating profit89.4 %
Interim net income91.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in salesStrong sales of KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO
Profit declineUpfront costs for growth, higher outsourcing costs, and head office relocation expenses
New initiatives
- Launch sales of GMO AI RAG
- Plan to begin providing support services for the paid version from the third quarter
- Enhance the functionality of KUSANAGI Business Edition
- Test operation and automation of AI Reach Sales
- Strengthen synergies with the GMO Internet Group
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Cumulative number of operating KUSANAGI instances100,000 Units
- MRR (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO)56 million yen
- Number of customers (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO)94 companies
- Number of sites (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO)335 Site
- MRR(GMO AI RAG)0.1 million yen
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
KUSANAGI Managed Services byGMO
Customer Base94
Average Revenue per Customer605
Average revenue per customer unitthousand yen
GMO AI RAG
Customer Base1
Average Revenue per Customer800
Average revenue per customer unitthousand yen
Segment results
KUSANAGI Managed Services byGMO
Net Sales343,959 thousand yen
Year on year against the same period last year+17.4%
Cloud Integration Services
Net Sales55,542 thousand yen
Year on year against the same period last year-7.2%
License sales
Net Sales68,002 thousand yen
Year on year against the same period last year-14.8%
AI Integration Service
Net Sales2,576 thousand yen
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026Expand the order patterns for KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO, strengthen KUSANAGI paid-license products, and launch sales of GMO AI RAG
FY2027Establish a business model for the expansion phase and overseas rollout
FY2030-31Establish a global business
Market Size / Share
Percentage of web servers worldwide running a CMS59.2%
WordPress usage rate41.5%
WordPress share of domestic CMSs82.8%
Number of employees
26 people
As ofEnd of May 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | 470,080 thousand yen (YoY +8.7%) |
| Operating profit | 63,303 thousand yen (YoY -8.1%) |
| Ordinary income | 64,491 thousand yen (YoY -6.7%) |
| Net income | 47 million yen (YoY -2.5%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 53 % |
| Operating profit margin | 11 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 190,550 thousand yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 237,186 thousand yen / Cost of sales 112,030 thousand yen / Gross profit 125,155 thousand yen / Personnel Expenses 39,751 thousand yen / Research and development costs 2,000 thousand yen / Other 56,761 thousand yen / Operating profit 26,643 thousand yen / Non-operating 104 thousand yen / Ordinary income 26,747 thousand yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 41.8 % / Operating profit 89.4 % / Interim net income 91.2 % |
| Segment results | KUSANAGI Managed Services byGMO Net Sales 343,959 thousand yen / yoy_pct 17.4 thousand yen / Cloud Integration Services Net Sales 55,542 thousand yen / yoy_pct -7.2 thousand yen / License sales Net Sales 68,002 thousand yen / yoy_pct -14.8 thousand yen / AI Integration Service Net Sales 2,576 thousand yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase in sales Strong sales of KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO / Profit decline Upfront costs for growth, higher outsourcing costs, and head office relocation expenses |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Cumulative number of operating KUSANAGI instances / Value 100,000 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name MRR (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO) / Value 56 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of customers (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO) / Value 94 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of sites (KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO) / Value 335 Site / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name MRR(GMO AI RAG) / Value 0.1 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | KUSANAGI Managed Services byGMO Customer Base 94 / Average Revenue per Customer 605 / Average revenue per customer unit thousand yen / GMO AI RAG Customer Base 1 / Average Revenue per Customer 800 / Average revenue per customer unit thousand yen |
| Number of employees | 26 people |
| Medium-term management plan targets | FY2026 Expand the order patterns for KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO, strengthen KUSANAGI paid-license products, and launch sales of GMO AI RAG / FY2027 Establish a business model for the expansion phase and overseas rollout / FY2030-31 Establish a global business |
| Market Size / Share | Percentage of web servers worldwide running a CMS 59.2% / WordPress usage rate 41.5% / WordPress share of domestic CMSs 82.8% |
| New initiatives | Launch sales of GMO AI RAG, Plan to begin providing support services for the paid version from the third quarter, Enhance the functionality of KUSANAGI Business Edition, Test operation and automation of AI Reach Sales, Strengthen synergies with the GMO Internet Group |
Items this document does not state (12)
Full-year earnings forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to strong sales of KUSANAGI Managed Service byGMO. Profit declined due to upfront costs for growth, higher outsourcing costs associated with business expansion, and head office relocation expenses.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.