Komori
Financial results presentation5244jig.jp co.,ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 FY2027, revenue increased due to the consolidation of Miris and growth in both existing and new businesses, while profit declined because of upfront investments in smart glasses, VTubers and other areas, as well as higher personnel expenses. The company considers progress toward its profit targets to be broadly around 25% and on track in line with its initial plan.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,100 million+10.8%
Operating profit¥484 million-15.6%
Ordinary income¥467 million-14.7%
Net income¥264 million -22.5%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin92.7 %
Operating profit margin11.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥4,100 million
Operating profit¥484 million
Ordinary income¥467 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent¥264 million
EBITDA¥545 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥16,500 million
Gross profit
¥14,820 million
Operating profit
¥1,980 million
Ordinary income
¥1,830 million
Profit before income taxes
¥1,830 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,160 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.8%
Gross profit25.6%
Operating profit24.5%
Ordinary income25.6%
Profit before income taxes25.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent22.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing smoothly in line with the initial plan / Progressing at a pace exceeding the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue+¥401 million
  • Revenue recorded by Miris+¥398 million
  • Increase in cost of sales-¥27 million
  • Increase in point-related expenses-¥4 million
  • Decrease in payment processing fees+¥68 million
  • Increase in advertising expenses−¥19 million
  • Increase in sales promotion expenses-¥11 million
  • Increase in personnel and related expenses-¥38 million
  • Increase in fees paid-¥12 million
  • Increase in other SG&A expenses−¥10 million
  • Increase in investment in new businesses-¥114 million
  • SG&A expenses recorded by Miris-¥48 million
  • Increase in amortization of goodwill-¥304 million
New initiatives
  • Change in the shareholder return policy from total payout ratio of at least 30% to at least 40%
  • Full-scale entry into the matchmaking app business through the acquisition of all shares of Miris
  • Entry into the smart glasses (AR glasses) business and development and sale of SABERA
  • Business alliance with Brave Group in the VTuber and live-streaming businesses
  • Transfer of the operating entity for Palette Project to the company and establishment of a joint operating structure with ENILIS
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Monthly paying unique users on fu wacchi (quarterly average)37,261 people
    Year on year against the same period last year▲4.0%
  • Monthly ARPPU on fu wacchi (quarterly average)¥31,661
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.6%
  • Streaming unique users (quarterly average)24,252 people
  • High-value streaming unique users earning at least 50,000 points per month (quarterly average)1,865 people
  • Percentage of high-value streaming unique users7.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year7.4% in the same period of the previous year
  • Average number of viewers watching for at least 10 minutes per stream14 People June 2026
  • Percentage of fu wacchi paying users aged 30–5080.8 %
  • Percentage of fu wacchi streamers aged 30–5073.2 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
fu wacchi
Paying unique users37,261 people, down 4.0% year on year and up 3.1% quarter on quarter
ARPPU¥31,661, up 2.6% year on year and up 6.1% quarter on quarter
Segment results
Live-streaming business
Revenue mix86.6%
Other Businesses
Revenue mix13.4%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
End of fiscal year ending March 202666.9%
End of first quarter of fiscal year ending March 202745.7%
Number of employees
Number of Employees145 people (as of 13 August 2026, including temporary employees)
Change during the periodUp 14 people from 131 at 31 March 2026
Payout ratio
Total payout ratio40% or more
Payout ratio10% or higher
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Total payout ratio33.1%
Payout ratio10%
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company plans to implement flexible shareholder returns, including share repurchases. The amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase program are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥4,100 million (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit¥484 million (YoY -15.6%)
Ordinary income¥467 million (YoY -14.7%)
Net income¥264 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -22.5%)
Gross Profit Margin92.7 %
Operating profit margin11.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥4,100 million / Operating profit ¥484 million / Ordinary income ¥467 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥264 million / EBITDA ¥545 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,500 million / Gross profit ¥14,820 million / Operating profit ¥1,980 million / Ordinary income ¥1,830 million / Profit before income taxes ¥1,830 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,160 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.8% / Gross profit 25.6% / Operating profit 24.5% / Ordinary income 25.6% / Profit before income taxes 25.6% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 22.8%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing smoothly in line with the initial plan / Progressing at a pace exceeding the plan
Segment resultsLive-streaming business Revenue mix 86.6% / Profit Not disclosed / Other Businesses Revenue mix 13.4% / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount +¥401 million, Factors Revenue recorded by Miris / Amount +¥398 million, Factors Increase in cost of sales / Amount -¥27 million, Factors Increase in point-related expenses / Amount -¥4 million, Factors Decrease in payment processing fees / Amount +¥68 million, Factors Increase in advertising expenses / Amount −¥19 million, Factors Increase in sales promotion expenses / Amount -¥11 million, Factors Increase in personnel and related expenses / Amount -¥38 million, Factors Increase in fees paid / Amount -¥12 million, Factors Increase in other SG&A expenses / Amount −¥10 million, Factors Increase in investment in new businesses / Amount -¥114 million, Factors SG&A expenses recorded by Miris / Amount -¥48 million, Factors Increase in amortization of goodwill / Amount -¥304 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Monthly paying unique users on fu wacchi (quarterly average) / Value 37,261 people / Year on year against the same period last year ▲4.0%, Indicator name Monthly ARPPU on fu wacchi (quarterly average) / Value ¥31,661 / Year on year against the same period last year +2.6%, Indicator name Streaming unique users (quarterly average) / Value 24,252 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name High-value streaming unique users earning at least 50,000 points per month (quarterly average) / Value 1,865 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of high-value streaming unique users / Value 7.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 7.4% in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Average number of viewers watching for at least 10 minutes per stream / Value 14 People (June 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of fu wacchi paying users aged 30–50 / Value 80.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of fu wacchi streamers aged 30–50 / Value 73.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsfu wacchi Paying unique users 37,261 people, down 4.0% year on year and up 3.1% quarter on quarter / ARPPU ¥31,661, up 2.6% year on year and up 6.1% quarter on quarter
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 145 people (as of 13 August 2026, including temporary employees) / Change during the period Up 14 people from 131 at 31 March 2026
Financial targetsEquity ratio End of fiscal year ending March 2026 66.9% / End of first quarter of fiscal year ending March 2027 45.7%
Payout ratioTotal payout ratio 40% or more / Payout ratio 10% or higher / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Total payout ratio 33.1% / Payout ratio 10%
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company plans to implement flexible shareholder returns, including share repurchases. The amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase program are Not disclosed
New initiativesChange in the shareholder return policy from total payout ratio of at least 30% to at least 40%, Full-scale entry into the matchmaking app business through the acquisition of all shares of Miris, Entry into the smart glasses (AR glasses) business and development and sale of SABERA, Business alliance with Brave Group in the VTuber and live-streaming businesses, Transfer of the operating entity for Palette Project to the company and establishment of a joint operating structure with ENILIS
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from growth in each business and the consolidation of Miris as a subsidiary. Profit declined year on year due to increases in upfront investments in new businesses, fixed costs including personnel expenses, advertising and sales promotion expenses, development costs, costs associated with consolidating Miris as a subsidiary, and amortization of goodwill. Meanwhile, the decline in the payment processing fee rate resulting from the higher proportion of browser payments on fu wacchi contributed to improved profit margins.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | jig.jp co.,ltd. (5244) timely disclosure | Komori