Komori
Results5244jig.jp co.,ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of First-Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue was ¥3,699 million, up 12.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥573 million, up 8.4%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged, and 株式会社アンビリアル was newly included in the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,699¥ millionYear on year +12.1%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit573¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 27.1%
Ordinary income548¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 28.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent341¥ millionYear on year +18.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,901¥ million
of which net assets 4,329 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.7%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,200 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥2,115 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,915 million (YoY +3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,220 million (YoY +13.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2.59 → ¥2.93
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

動画投稿・ライブ配信市場で新規利用者や利用機会が増加。『ふわっち』で新たなアイテム・機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動を実施した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社アンビリアル) / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得を決議。取得株式数は上限1,000,000株、取得価額総額は上限290,000,000円、取得期間は2025年8月14日から12月24日。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式539,800株を処分予定。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当期の特別利益なし、特別損失なし
Depreciation and amortization¥11,241 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,568,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,000 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥3,699 million (YoY +12.1%)
Operating profit¥573 million (YoY +8.4%)
Ordinary income¥548 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥341 million (YoY +18.0%)
Net income per share¥8.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.7 / End of previous period 60.6
Total assets¥6,901 million
Net assets¥4,329 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,200 million (YoY +10.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,115 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,915 million (YoY +3.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,220 million (YoY +13.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2.59 → ¥2.93
Depreciation and amortization¥11,241 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当期の特別利益なし、特別損失なし
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社アンビリアル) / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得を決議。取得株式数は上限1,000,000株、取得価額総額は上限290,000,000円、取得期間は2025年8月14日から12月24日。また、譲渡制限付株式報酬として自己株式539,800株を処分予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,568,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,000 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance動画投稿・ライブ配信市場で新規利用者や利用機会が増加。『ふわっち』で新たなアイテム・機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動を実施した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ライブ配信サービス「ふわっち」で新たなアイテムや機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動を行い、ユーザーの利便性・満足度やエンゲージメントを高めたこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of First-Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | jig.jp co.,ltd. (5244) timely disclosure | Komori