Komori
Results5244jig.jp co.,ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period, revenue and operating profit increased, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of an extraordinary loss related to the refund incident. The full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts remain unchanged from the most recently disclosed figures.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
203344
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,672¥ millionYear on year +11.0%Progress 49.4%
Operating profit1,094¥ millionYear on year +24.1%Progress 54.7%
Ordinary income1,019¥ millionYear on year +13.3%Progress 55.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent509¥ millionYear on year -14.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share12.09円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,945¥ million
of which net assets 3,671 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+581,183
Investment-6,540
Financials-294,331
Net change+280,312

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,700,780 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,500 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,825 million (YoY +0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,215 million (YoY 0.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.78 → ¥2.89(-50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新たなアイテムや機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動により売上高・営業利益が増加した。一方、特定ユーザーによるリファンド事案に係る売上未回収分203,344千円を臨時損失として特別損失に計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of stock acquisition rights ¥1,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary Losses ¥203,344 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,866 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,568,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,800
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥6,672 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,094 million (YoY +24.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,019 million (YoY +13.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥509 million (YoY -14.3%)
Net income per share12.09円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥5,945 million
Net assets¥3,671 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥581,183 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,540 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-294,331 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,700,780 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million (YoY +10.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,825 million (YoY +0.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,215 million (YoY 0.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.78 → ¥2.89(-50.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,866 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of stock acquisition rights ¥1,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Extraordinary Losses ¥203,344 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,568,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,800
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新たなアイテムや機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動により売上高・営業利益が増加した。一方、特定ユーザーによるリファンド事案に係る売上未回収分203,344千円を臨時損失として特別損失に計上した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

「ふわっち」で特定ユーザーによるアイテム購入後のリファンドが発生し、回収見込みが立たない売上未回収分203,344千円を特別損失に計上した。一方、売上高・営業利益の増加については、新たなアイテムや機能の提供、サービス内イベントの開催、効果的な広告宣伝活動を実施したことを挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | jig.jp co.,ltd. (5244) timely disclosure | Komori