Komori
Financial results presentation5244jig.jp co.,ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue and operating profit reached record highs, driven by sales of items and other factors related to the live-streaming service “ふわっち.” Net income fell below the prior-year period due to an extraordinary loss of ¥89 million related to improper refunds.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
89
¥ million (extraordinary loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年3月期 第1四半期11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,299 million+9.6%
Operating profit¥528 million+16.7%
Ordinary income¥528 million+16.5%
Net income¥289 million-3.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses売上高比79.3%(前年同期80.4%)
Gross Profit Margin
Rate95.4%
Year on year against the same period last year▲0.1pt
Operating profit margin
Rate16.0%
Year on year against the same period last year+1.0pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高3,299百万円、営業利益528百万円、経常利益528百万円、親会社に帰属する当期純利益289百万円
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,825 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,215 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.4%
Operating profit26.4%
Ordinary income29.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
計画を上回るスピードで好調に進捗/当初計画に変更なし
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue増収290百万円
  • 決済手数料の圧縮効果Approximately ¥80 million
  • 人件費等の増加約58百万円増
  • Growth in operating profit約75百万円増
New initiatives
  • 総還元性向30%以上を目指す株主還元方針への変更
  • 自己株式取得の実施決定(上限90万株・2.8億円)
  • ブラウザ決済比率向上施策の継続
  • 不当なリファンド事案への法的手段を含む対応
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Average monthly paying UU40,031 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.7%
  • ARPPU¥27,316
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.4%
  • ブラウザ決済比率Record high
  • Equity ratio62.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
月次平均課金UU数40,031人、ARPPU27,316円。課金UU数は数量、ARPPUは単価に相当
Financial targets
自己資本比率62.0%の実績は開示。財務目標はNot disclosed
Market Size / Share
国内動画投稿・ライブ配信市場規模は2025年度10,299億円、2026年度10,855億円。ライブ配信型動画共有サービスの全年代利用率8.2%
Number of employees
95名(2024年8月14日時点のグループ全体、正社員)
Annual Dividend
1株当たり期末配当予想2円89銭、配当金総額123百万円。中間配当はNot disclosed
Payout ratio
総還元性向30%以上を目指す。配当性向10%以上を維持
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired90万株(上限)
Acquisition price280百万円(上限)
Period2024年8月15日~2024年12月24日
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第1四半期
Net Sales¥3,299 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥528 million (YoY +16.7%)
Ordinary income¥528 million (YoY +16.5%)
Net income¥289 million (YoY -3.4%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 95.4% / Year on year against the same period last year ▲0.1pt
Operating profit marginRate 16.0% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.0pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses売上高比79.3%(前年同期80.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高3,299百万円、営業利益528百万円、経常利益528百万円、親会社に帰属する当期純利益289百万円
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,825 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,215 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.4% / Operating profit 26.4% / Ordinary income 29.0% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 23.8%
Self-assessment against the plan計画を上回るスピードで好調に進捗/当初計画に変更なし
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount 増収290百万円, Factors 決済手数料の圧縮効果 / Amount Approximately ¥80 million, Factors 人件費等の増加 / Amount 約58百万円増, Factors Growth in operating profit / Amount 約75百万円増
Key KPIsIndicator name Average monthly paying UU / Value 40,031 people / Year on year against the same period last year +6.7%, Indicator name ARPPU / Value ¥27,316 / Year on year against the same period last year +2.4%, Indicator name ブラウザ決済比率 / Value Record high / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 62.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metrics月次平均課金UU数40,031人、ARPPU27,316円。課金UU数は数量、ARPPUは単価に相当
Number of employees95名(2024年8月14日時点のグループ全体、正社員)
Financial targets自己資本比率62.0%の実績は開示。財務目標はNot disclosed
Annual Dividend1株当たり期末配当予想2円89銭、配当金総額123百万円。中間配当はNot disclosed
Payout ratio総還元性向30%以上を目指す。配当性向10%以上を維持
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 90万株(上限) / Acquisition price 280百万円(上限) / Period 2024年8月15日~2024年12月24日
Market Size / Share国内動画投稿・ライブ配信市場規模は2025年度10,299億円、2026年度10,855億円。ライブ配信型動画共有サービスの全年代利用率8.2%
New initiatives総還元性向30%以上を目指す株主還元方針への変更, 自己株式取得の実施決定(上限90万株・2.8億円), ブラウザ決済比率向上施策の継続, 不当なリファンド事案への法的手段を含む対応
Items this document does not state (8)
Segment resultsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は「ふわっち」におけるアイテム販売の好調が寄与した。営業利益は売上高の増加、ブラウザ決済比率の上昇による決済手数料の圧縮が寄与した一方、人件費等は増加した。純利益は、不当なリファンドにより売上回収の見込みが立たないとして89百万円の特別損失を計上したため減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | jig.jp co.,ltd. (5244) timely disclosure | Komori