Komori
Earnings5240monoAI technology Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue fell 58.0% year on year to ¥268 million, while operating, ordinary and net income were all in the red, with losses widening. Operating cash flow also swung from an inflow in the year-earlier period to an outflow of ¥287 million, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-58
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales268Millions of yenYear on year -58.0%Progress 31.2%
Operating profit-269Millions of yen
Ordinary income-246Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-255Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥20.86
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,105Millions of yen
of which net assets 968 Millions of yenEquity ratio 87.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-287,603
Investment-4,798
Financials-5,597
Net change-297,998

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥860,903 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales858 Millions of yen (YoY -12.4%)
Operating profit-267 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-263 Millions of yen
Net income-291 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

No specific factors directly linked to the decline in revenue or the widening losses were explained. As external factors, the company referred to an increase in inbound tourism and a recovery in domestic demand, alongside heightened geopolitical tensions and higher prices, which have increased consumers' focus on protecting their household finances.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Disclosure of events or conditions that may raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Such events or conditions include operating losses for 3 consecutive fiscal years and continued negative operating cash flow, but the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7,382 thousand (property, plant and equipment; details of the assets concerned: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income; extraordinary loss: impairment loss of ¥7,382 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥525 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,265,280 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales268 Millions of yen (YoY -58.0%)
Operating profit-269 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-246 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-255 Millions of yen
Net income per share-¥20.86
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.6 / End of previous period 86.5
Total assets1,105 Millions of yen
Net assets968 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥-287,603 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,798 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,597 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥860,903 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 858 Millions of yen (YoY -12.4%) / Operating profit -267 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -263 Millions of yen / Net income -291 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥525 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,382 thousand (property, plant and equipment; details of the assets concerned: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income; extraordinary loss: impairment loss of ¥7,382 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionDisclosure of events or conditions that may raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Such events or conditions include operating losses for 3 consecutive fiscal years and continued negative operating cash flow, but the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,265,280 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNo specific factors directly linked to the decline in revenue or the widening losses were explained. As external factors, the company referred to an increase in inbound tourism and a recovery in domestic demand, alongside heightened geopolitical tensions and higher prices, which have increased consumers' focus on protecting their household finances.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said that, despite an increase in inbound tourism and a recovery in domestic demand, difficult conditions have continued as heightened geopolitical tensions and higher prices have increased consumers' focus on protecting their household finances. However, it did not identify any specific factors directly linked to the decline in revenue or the widening losses this time.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | monoAI technology Co.,Ltd. (5240) timely disclosure | Komori