Komori
Earnings5240monoAI technology Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of FY2025 ending December, revenue fell 15.3% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥122 million to ¥109 million. The interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent also narrowed to ¥46 million due to a gain on the sale of shares of an affiliate and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, while the annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at zero.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales639¥ millionYear on year -15.3%Progress 60.2%
Operating profit-109¥ million
Ordinary income-105¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-46¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-3.78円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,715¥ million
of which net assets 1,514 ¥ millionEquity ratio 88.3%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+198,333
Investment+64,439
Financials-42,144
Net change+220,628

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,492,577 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,062 million (YoY -25.7%)
Operating profit¥-352 million
Ordinary income¥-344 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-304 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,062 / Operating profit -352 / Ordinary income -344 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -304
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

モリカトロン株式会社の株式譲渡に伴う関係会社株式売却益を特別利益に計上したこと等により、親会社株主に帰属する中間純損失が縮小した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

重要事象等の記載あり。営業損失等が継続し、継続企業の前提に重要な疑義を生じさせる事象又は状況が存在するが、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モリカトロン株式会社
Impairment loss¥21,673 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥83,474 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥21,673 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,314 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,263,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥639 million (YoY -15.3%)
Operating profit¥-109 million
Ordinary income¥-105 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-46 million
Net income per share-3.78円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 88.3 / End of previous period 83.2
Total assets¥1,715 million
Net assets¥1,514 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥198,333 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥64,439 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-42,144 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,492,577 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,062 million (YoY -25.7%) / Operating profit ¥-352 million / Ordinary income ¥-344 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-304 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,062 / Operating profit -352 / Ordinary income -344 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -304
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,314 thousand
Impairment loss¥21,673 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥83,474 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥21,673 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption重要事象等の記載あり。営業損失等が継続し、継続企業の前提に重要な疑義を生じさせる事象又は状況が存在するが、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モリカトロン株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,263,820 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceモリカトロン株式会社の株式譲渡に伴う関係会社株式売却益を特別利益に計上したこと等により、親会社株主に帰属する中間純損失が縮小した。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

親会社株主に帰属する中間純損失は、モリカトロン株式会社の株式譲渡に伴う関係会社株式売却益83,474千円を特別利益に計上したこと等により縮小した。営業活動によるキャッシュ・フローの増加要因として売上債権の減少335,916千円、投資活動によるキャッシュ・フローの増加要因として子会社株式売却収入46,032千円などを挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | monoAI technology Co.,Ltd. (5240) timely disclosure | Komori