Komori
Earnings5240monoAI technology Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the cumulative period through Q3 rose 37.2% year on year, while the operating loss widened to ¥207 million. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was revised, but the short financial report does not state the figures before revision or provide details of the revision.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,233Millions of yenYear on year +37.2%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit-207Millions of yen
Ordinary income-212Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-399Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△36.17円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,119Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,746 Millions of yenEquity ratio 82.4%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,706 Millions of yen (YoY +37.2%)
Operating profit-256 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-261 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-559 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,706 / Operating profit -256 / Ordinary income -261 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -559
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

インバウンド需要は増加しているものの、コロナ禍からのリバウンド需要は一巡し、物価高騰により実質賃金が低下し、個人消費の停滞が続いている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モノビットエンジン株式会社
Impairment lossAmount ¥175,043 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥175,043 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥376 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥33,113 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,258,480
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales1,233 Millions of yen (YoY +37.2%)
Operating profit-207 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-212 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-399 Millions of yen
Net income per share△36.17円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.4 / End of previous period 77
Total assets2,119 Millions of yen
Net assets1,746 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,706 Millions of yen (YoY +37.2%) / Operating profit -256 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -261 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -559 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 1,706 / Operating profit -256 / Ordinary income -261 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -559
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥33,113 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥175,043 thousand / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥175,043 thousand, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥376 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name モノビットエンジン株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,258,480
Treasury Shares at Period-End0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceインバウンド需要は増加しているものの、コロナ禍からのリバウンド需要は一巡し、物価高騰により実質賃金が低下し、個人消費の停滞が続いている。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

インバウンド需要は増加しているものの、コロナ禍からのリバウンド需要が一巡し、物価高騰による実質賃金の低下や個人消費の停滞が続いていると説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | monoAI technology Co.,Ltd. (5240) timely disclosure | Komori