Komori
Earnings5237NOZAWA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Net sales and operating profit declined in the first quarter, while net income increased due mainly to a decrease in litigation losses. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.6
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,522¥ millionYear on year -4.9%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit405¥ millionYear on year -28.6%Progress 18.7%
Ordinary income494¥ millionYear on year -22.5%Progress 20.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent178¥ millionYear on year +122.2%Progress 11.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,723¥ million
of which net assets 21,844 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.1%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBuilding Materials-Related Business ¥5,511,822 thousand (YoY -4.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,700 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥2,170 million (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,370 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income¥1,560 million (YoY +157.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥43 → ¥43(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating profit decreased due to the impact of lower sales, which reflected worsening procurement conditions for building materials and concerns about construction delays. Net income increased as litigation losses decreased by ¥634 million year on year, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22,336 thousand, Litigation Losses ¥139,055 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,624 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,000,139 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,501,750 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,075,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,944 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,522 million (YoY -4.9%)
Operating profit¥405 million (YoY -28.6%)
Ordinary income¥494 million (YoY -22.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥178 million (YoY +122.2%)
Net income per share¥15.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.1 / End of previous period 72
Total assets¥30,723 million
Net assets¥21,844 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,700 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,170 million (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,370 million (YoY +9.4%) / Net income ¥1,560 million (YoY +157.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥43 → ¥43(0.0%)
Segment revenueBuilding Materials-Related Business ¥5,511,822 thousand (YoY -4.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,000,139 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,501,750 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,624 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22,336 thousand, Litigation Losses ¥139,055 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,075,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,944 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating profit decreased due to the impact of lower sales, which reflected worsening procurement conditions for building materials and concerns about construction delays. Net income increased as litigation losses decreased by ¥634 million year on year, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined against a backdrop of worsening procurement conditions for building materials and concerns about construction delays, while operating profit decreased due in part to the impact of the decline in net sales. In contrast, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly because litigation losses decreased by ¥634 million year on year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NOZAWA CORPORATION (5237) timely disclosure | Komori