Komori
Earnings5237NOZAWA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 1.6% and operating income increased 18.7%, while net income declined 47.7% due to extraordinary losses, including impairment losses and litigation losses. The company expects higher net sales and profits for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,312¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 98.3%
Operating profit1,993¥ millionYear on year +18.7%Progress 91.8%
Ordinary income2,166¥ millionYear on year +17.8%Progress 91.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent605¥ millionYear on year -47.7%Progress 38.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.56
Operating Margin8.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,450¥ million
of which net assets 21,930 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.0%vs. prior year-end +3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+236
Investment-790
Financials-478
Net change-1,032

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,722 million
Segment revenueSegment Building Materials-Related Business / Net Sales ¥22,271,129 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,700 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥2,170 million (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,370 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income¥1,560 million (YoY +157.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥43(+7.5%)
Payout ratio83.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although construction floor area started during the year remained below the previous year and sales volume of the company's mainstay Asloc building materials was below the previous year, net sales increased as sales of products for housing and construction revenue grew. Operating income increased mainly as a result of higher net sales, while net income declined due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses, inventory valuation losses and litigation losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossAmount ¥271,212 thousand / Subject assets Land at the Furano facility (Furano, Hokkaido): ¥216,216 thousand; other assets: ¥54,995 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥105,837 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥59,836 thousand, Item Impairment Loss on Investment Securities / Amount ¥10,565 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥271,212 thousand, Item Inventory valuation loss / Amount ¥91,119 thousand, Item Litigation Losses / Amount ¥1,124,740 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥828,513 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,945,402 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,410,196 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,075,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,094 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥22,312 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥1,993 million (YoY +18.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,166 million (YoY +17.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥605 million (YoY -47.7%)
Net income per share¥51.56
Operating Margin8.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.0% / End of previous period 68.3%
Total assets¥30,450 million
Net assets¥21,930 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥236 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-790 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-478 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,722 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,700 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,170 million (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,370 million (YoY +9.4%) / Net income ¥1,560 million (YoY +157.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥43(+7.5%)
Payout ratio83.4%
Segment revenueSegment Building Materials-Related Business / Net Sales ¥22,271,129 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,945,402 thousand / Order backlog ¥3,410,196 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥828,513 thousand
Impairment lossAmount ¥271,212 thousand / Subject assets Land at the Furano facility (Furano, Hokkaido): ¥216,216 thousand; other assets: ¥54,995 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥105,837 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥59,836 thousand, Item Impairment Loss on Investment Securities / Amount ¥10,565 thousand, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥271,212 thousand, Item Inventory valuation loss / Amount ¥91,119 thousand, Item Litigation Losses / Amount ¥1,124,740 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,075,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,094 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough construction floor area started during the year remained below the previous year and sales volume of the company's mainstay Asloc building materials was below the previous year, net sales increased as sales of products for housing and construction revenue grew. Operating income increased mainly as a result of higher net sales, while net income declined due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses, inventory valuation losses and litigation losses.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although construction floor area started during the year fell below the previous year and sales volume of the company's mainstay Asloc building materials was below the previous year, net sales increased as sales of products for housing and construction revenue grew. Operating income increased mainly as a result of higher net sales, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses, inventory valuation losses and litigation losses as extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NOZAWA CORPORATION (5237) timely disclosure | Komori