Komori
Disclosure5232Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Sale of Investment Securities

The Board of Directors decided to sell 5 listed securities held by the Company between 1 August 2026 and 31 March 2027. Gains on the sale are expected to be approximately ¥5.5 billion, but may fluctuate depending on share prices and other factors.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55
¥100 million (expected gain on sale of investment securities)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Board of Directors

Sale of Investment Securities

Decision30 July 2026
Period Covered1 August 2026 to 31 March 2027
Implementation1 August 2026 to 31 March 2027 (scheduled sale)
Going forwardThe securities are scheduled to be sold between 1 August 2026 and 31 March 2027. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast, the Company will disclose the revision promptly.
AmountGains on the sale of investment securities: approximately ¥5.5 billion (expected)
Quantity / scale5 listed securities
Reason

Review of policy-held shares and improvement of capital efficiency in accordance with the Basic Policy on Corporate Governance. This is part of the reduction of policy-held shares toward the target of reducing their ratio to consolidated net assets to below 10% by the end of March 2029.

Impact on Business Performance

The impact, including other factors, is currently under review. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast, the Company will disclose the revision promptly.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredSale of Investment Securities
Decision-Making BodyBoard of Directors
Decision Date30 July 2026
Implementation Date1 August 2026 to 31 March 2027 (scheduled sale)
Period Covered1 August 2026 to 31 March 2027
AmountGains on the sale of investment securities: approximately ¥5.5 billion (expected)
Quantity / scale5 listed securities
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact, including other factors, is currently under review. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast, the Company will disclose the revision promptly.
ReasonReview of policy-held shares and improvement of capital efficiency in accordance with the Basic Policy on Corporate Governance. This is part of the reduction of policy-held shares toward the target of reducing their ratio to consolidated net assets to below 10% by the end of March 2029.
Future plansThe securities are scheduled to be sold between 1 August 2026 and 31 March 2027. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecast, the Company will disclose the revision promptly.
Items this document does not state (2)
Governing RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Review of policy-held shares and improvement of capital efficiency in accordance with the Basic Policy on Corporate Governance. This is part of the reduction of policy-held shares toward the target of reducing their ratio to consolidated net assets to below 10% by the end of March 2029.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Sale of Investment Securities | Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd. (5232) timely disclosure | Komori