Komori
Management planning5232Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan for Fiscal Years 2026–2028

The Company has newly formulated a medium-term management plan covering fiscal years 2026 through 2028, targeting revenue of ¥255.5 billion, operating profit of ¥27.0 billion, ROE of at least 9%, ROIC of at least 6%, and a total payout ratio of at least 50%. The Company plans to invest ¥100–110 billion over the 3-year period to stabilize its existing businesses while expanding growth fields and launching new businesses.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
270
¥100 million (operating profit target)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
FY2026–FY2028 Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period Starting fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Final year FY2028
Publication date 13 May 2026
Net SalesNot disclosed → 2,555 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 270 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROENot disclosed → 9% or more
ROICNot disclosed → At least 6%
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
Total investment planAmount 1,000~1,100 / Period Covered FY2026–FY2028
Investment amount by sectorField Maintenance and replacement / Amount Within depreciation expense, Field Carbon neutrality investments / Amount Within depreciation expense, Field Growth Investment / Amount Not disclosed / Conditions For each project, a segment-specific hurdle rate will be applied, and implementation will be determined after a detailed review of profitability.
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyMaintain an average total payout ratio of at least 50% over the 3-year period while introducing a minimum dividend of ¥120 per share as the baseline. Covered period: FY2026–FY2028 (3-year average)The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Cost of capitalWACC is assumed to be approximately 5%. The cost of shareholders' equity is set with reference to the CAPM.The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Key initiatives
01Stabilize earnings from existing businesses and expand growth fields
02Launch new businesses
03Strengthening the Management Platform
Plan assumptionsCurrent WACC is assumed to be approximately 5%., The cost of shareholders' equity is set with reference to the CAPM.
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameFY2026–FY2028 Medium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodStarting fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Final year FY2028
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales TargetNot disclosed → 2,555 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit targetNot disclosed → 270 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE targetNot disclosed → 9% or more
ROIC targetNot disclosed → At least 6%
Payout ratio / DOE policyMaintain an average total payout ratio of at least 50% over the 3-year period while introducing a minimum dividend of ¥120 per share as the baseline. Covered period: FY2026–FY2028 (3-year average)
Cost of capitalWACC is assumed to be approximately 5%. The cost of shareholders' equity is set with reference to the CAPM.
Total investment planAmount 1,000~1,100 / Period Covered FY2026–FY2028
Investment amount by sectorField Maintenance and replacement / Amount Within depreciation expense, Field Carbon neutrality investments / Amount Within depreciation expense, Field Growth Investment / Amount Not disclosed / Conditions For each project, a segment-specific hurdle rate will be applied, and implementation will be determined after a detailed review of profitability.
Plan assumptionsCurrent WACC is assumed to be approximately 5%., The cost of shareholders' equity is set with reference to the CAPM.
Key initiativesStabilize earnings from existing businesses and expand growth fields, Launch new businesses, Strengthening the Management Platform
Publication date13 May 2026
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetTreasury share acquisition policySelf-assessment of PBR and share priceSegment targetNon-financial targetsResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The plan was formulated using a backcasting approach based on the long-term vision, SOC Vision2035. It is intended to stabilize earnings from existing businesses, expand growth fields, launch new businesses, and strengthen the management foundation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan for Fiscal Years 2026–2028 | Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd. (5232) timely disclosure | Komori