Komori
Earnings5232Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income increased significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and operating income, but forecasts a decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales223,686¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 95.4%
Operating profit13,648¥ millionYear on year +45.9%Progress 91.0%
Ordinary income14,405¥ millionYear on year +53.8%Progress 99.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,214¥ millionYear on year +24.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥349.58
Operating Margin6.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets361,980¥ million
of which net assets 197,948 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.0%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+34,539
Investment-28,566
Financials-5,954
Net change+19

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,588 million
Segment revenueCement Business ¥158,799 million (YoY +1.5%), Mineral Products Business ¥17,505 million (YoY +0.8%), Building Materials Business ¥23,020 million (YoY -2.4%), Optoelectronics Business ¥2,732 million (YoY +8.9%), New Materials Business ¥18,074 million (YoY +15.3%), Other Businesses ¥3,553 million (YoY -8.3%)
Segment profitCement Business ¥5,495 million (YoY +526.0%), Mineral Products Business ¥2,986 million (YoY -5.2%), Building Materials Business ¥1,480 million (YoY -19.5%), Optoelectronics Business ¥-56 million, New Materials Business ¥2,479 million (YoY +9.5%), Other Businesses ¥1,393 million (YoY -13.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥234,500 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥15,000 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥14,500 million (YoY +0.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million (YoY -10.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share (annual) → ¥120 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Payout ratio34.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 38.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the three-year period covered by the medium-term management plan for fiscal 2026–2028, maintain an average total payout ratio of at least 50% and set annual dividends at a minimum of ¥120 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in the Cement Business, New Materials Business and other businesses, while profit increased in the Cement Business and other businesses. Although domestic cement sales volume was below the previous fiscal year, domestic prices were increased. The New Materials Business recorded higher revenue and profit due to factors including the product mix of electronic materials.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no additions or exclusions; no company names disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥3,243 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥458 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,465 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥777 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Impairment Losses ¥3,243 million, Other ¥265 million
Depreciation and amortization¥23,591 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,068,117 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End376,852 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥223,686 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥13,648 million (YoY +45.9%)
Ordinary income¥14,405 million (YoY +53.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,214 million (YoY +24.5%)
Net income per share¥349.58
Operating Margin6.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.0% / End of previous period 54.1%
Total assets¥361,980 million
Net assets¥197,948 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥34,539 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-28,566 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,954 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,588 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥234,500 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥15,000 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥14,500 million (YoY +0.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,000 million (YoY -10.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share (annual) → ¥120 per share (annual)(0.0%)
Payout ratio34.3% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 38.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyDuring the three-year period covered by the medium-term management plan for fiscal 2026–2028, maintain an average total payout ratio of at least 50% and set annual dividends at a minimum of ¥120 per share
Segment revenueCement Business ¥158,799 million (YoY +1.5%), Mineral Products Business ¥17,505 million (YoY +0.8%), Building Materials Business ¥23,020 million (YoY -2.4%), Optoelectronics Business ¥2,732 million (YoY +8.9%), New Materials Business ¥18,074 million (YoY +15.3%), Other Businesses ¥3,553 million (YoY -8.3%)
Segment profitCement Business ¥5,495 million (YoY +526.0%), Mineral Products Business ¥2,986 million (YoY -5.2%), Building Materials Business ¥1,480 million (YoY -19.5%), Optoelectronics Business ¥-56 million, New Materials Business ¥2,479 million (YoY +9.5%), Other Businesses ¥1,393 million (YoY -13.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥23,591 million
Impairment loss¥3,243 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥458 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,465 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥777 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Impairment Losses ¥3,243 million, Other ¥265 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no additions or exclusions; no company names disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,068,117 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End376,852 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in the Cement Business, New Materials Business and other businesses, while profit increased in the Cement Business and other businesses. Although domestic cement sales volume was below the previous fiscal year, domestic prices were increased. The New Materials Business recorded higher revenue and profit due to factors including the product mix of electronic materials.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in the Cement Business, New Materials Business and other businesses, while profit increased in the Cement Business and other businesses. In the Cement Business, although domestic sales volume was below the previous fiscal year, factors including domestic price increases to offset higher costs contributed to results. In the New Materials Business, results were affected by the product mix of electronic materials for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, among other factors. The company also cited the recognition of impairment losses on fixed assets as an extraordinary loss as a factor affecting net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co.,Ltd. (5232) timely disclosure | Komori