Komori
Earnings5214Nippon Electric Glass Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales increased 1.7% year on year, while operating income decreased 31.8% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 36.4%. Full-year earnings forecasts were revised downward to net sales of ¥300.0 billion and operating income of ¥20.0 billion, among other items, while the annual dividend forecast was raised to ¥160 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥150.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-130
¥ hundred million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales156,406¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 52.1%
Operating profit11,373¥ millionYear on year -31.8%Progress 56.9%
Ordinary income16,290¥ millionYear on year +14.7%Progress 65.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,414¥ millionYear on year -36.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥86.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets674,490¥ million
of which net assets 499,959 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.6%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+24,127
Investment-9,605
Financials-36,081
Net change-21,559

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥100,255 million
Segment revenueSegment Electronics and information / Current fiscal year ¥88.7 billion / Prior-year period ¥83.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year 6, Segment Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥67.6 billion / Prior-year period ¥70.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -3
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥300,000 million (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit¥20,000 million (YoY -41.4%)
Ordinary income¥25,000 million (YoY -33.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,000 million (YoY -49.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥3,200 hundred million → ¥3,000 hundred million(-6.0%) / Operating profit ¥330 hundred million → ¥200 hundred million(-39.0%) / Ordinary income ¥330 hundred million → ¥250 hundred million(-24.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥230 hundred million → ¥150 hundred million(-35.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast150 yen and sen → 160 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased on continued solid demand in the Display business. Operating income decreased due to higher costs related to the conversion to all-electric melting equipment and scheduled repairs, as well as increased start-up costs for glass manufacturing equipment for the medical business at a Malaysian subsidiary. Ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains arising from the revaluation of receivables and payables related to borrowings by overseas subsidiaries, among other factors. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to business structure improvement expenses related to the suspension and transfer of production activities at a U.S. subsidiary in connection with structural reforms in the Composite Materials business, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥11,498 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,933 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,878 million, Other ¥2,221 million / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement expenses ¥12,968 million, Other ¥1,205 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,538 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End89,523,246
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,839,576
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥156,406 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥11,373 million (YoY -31.8%)
Ordinary income¥16,290 million (YoY +14.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,414 million (YoY -36.4%)
Net income per share¥86.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.6 / End of previous period 70.2
Total assets¥674,490 million
Net assets¥499,959 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥24,127 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,605 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-36,081 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥100,255 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥300,000 million (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit ¥20,000 million (YoY -41.4%) / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million (YoY -33.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥15,000 million (YoY -49.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥3,200 hundred million → ¥3,000 hundred million(-6.0%) / Operating profit ¥330 hundred million → ¥200 hundred million(-39.0%) / Ordinary income ¥330 hundred million → ¥250 hundred million(-24.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥230 hundred million → ¥150 hundred million(-35.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast150 yen and sen → 160 yen and sen
Segment revenueSegment Electronics and information / Current fiscal year ¥88.7 billion / Prior-year period ¥83.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year 6, Segment Functional Materials / Current fiscal year ¥67.6 billion / Prior-year period ¥70.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -3
Depreciation and amortization¥13,538 million
Impairment loss¥11,498 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,933 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,878 million, Other ¥2,221 million / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement expenses ¥12,968 million, Other ¥1,205 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End89,523,246
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,839,576
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased on continued solid demand in the Display business. Operating income decreased due to higher costs related to the conversion to all-electric melting equipment and scheduled repairs, as well as increased start-up costs for glass manufacturing equipment for the medical business at a Malaysian subsidiary. Ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains arising from the revaluation of receivables and payables related to borrowings by overseas subsidiaries, among other factors. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to business structure improvement expenses related to the suspension and transfer of production activities at a U.S. subsidiary in connection with structural reforms in the Composite Materials business, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the interim period, net sales increased on continued solid demand in the Display business, while operating income decreased due to higher costs for the conversion of the Display business to all-electric melting equipment and scheduled repairs, as well as increased start-up costs for glass manufacturing equipment for the medical business at a Malaysian subsidiary. Ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains arising from the revaluation of receivables and payables related to borrowings by overseas subsidiaries, among other factors. However, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to business structure improvement expenses related to the suspension and transfer of production activities at a U.S. subsidiary in connection with structural reforms in the Composite Materials business, among other factors. The reasons given for revising the full-year forecasts included the slowdown in the Chinese economy, heightened tensions in the Middle East, higher raw material and fuel prices due to the weaker yen, increased scheduled repair costs in the Display business, and costs associated with structural reforms in the Composite Materials business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Electric Glass Co.,Ltd. (5214) timely disclosure | Komori