Komori
Earnings5210Nihon Yamamura Glass Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 2.2% year on year, operating income decreased 19.4%, and ordinary income decreased 32.1%. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined only 0.8%, due in part to gains on sales of investment securities. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, while the annual dividend forecast was maintained at ¥150.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.4
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,211¥ millionYear on year -2.2%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit1,195¥ millionYear on year -19.4%Progress 46.0%
Ordinary income1,357¥ millionYear on year -32.1%Progress 48.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,628¥ millionYear on year -0.8%Progress 56.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥159.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets98,784¥ million
of which net assets 57,320 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.4%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥11,130 million (YoY -4.8%), ¥2,396 million, ¥3,606 million (YoY -0.3%), ¥1,047 million (YoY +18.2%), ¥30 million (YoY -16.6%)
Segment profit¥733 million (YoY -31.1%), ¥192 million (YoY -26.3%), ¥269 million (YoY +46.7%), ¥186 million (YoY +32.8%), ¥-81 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,000 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥2,600 million (YoY -31.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,800 million (YoY -36.2%)
Net income¥2,900 million (YoY -11.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥72,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,800 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥150(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower shipment and production volumes of glass bottles in Japan, lower sales of glass bottle manufacturing equipment, lower shipment volumes of plastic containers in China, higher raw material prices due to the situation in the Middle East, and lower profits at overseas affiliates. In the logistics-related business, cost reductions resulting from improved work and delivery efficiency and other measures contributed to higher profits, while in the new glass-related business, increased shipments of glass for electronic components, glass-ceramic products and other items contributed to the increase.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥612 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥113 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,014 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,145,249 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End929,892 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,211 million (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit¥1,195 million (YoY -19.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,357 million (YoY -32.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,628 million (YoY -0.8%)
Net income per share¥159.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.4% / End of previous period 58.2%
Total assets¥98,784 million
Net assets¥57,320 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,000 million (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,600 million (YoY -31.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY -36.2%) / Net income ¥2,900 million (YoY -11.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥72,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,800 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥150 → ¥150(0.0%)
Segment revenue¥11,130 million (YoY -4.8%), ¥2,396 million, ¥3,606 million (YoY -0.3%), ¥1,047 million (YoY +18.2%), ¥30 million (YoY -16.6%)
Segment profit¥733 million (YoY -31.1%), ¥192 million (YoY -26.3%), ¥269 million (YoY +46.7%), ¥186 million (YoY +32.8%), ¥-81 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,014 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥612 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥113 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,145,249 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End929,892 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower shipment and production volumes of glass bottles in Japan, lower sales of glass bottle manufacturing equipment, lower shipment volumes of plastic containers in China, higher raw material prices due to the situation in the Middle East, and lower profits at overseas affiliates. In the logistics-related business, cost reductions resulting from improved work and delivery efficiency and other measures contributed to higher profits, while in the new glass-related business, increased shipments of glass for electronic components, glass-ceramic products and other items contributed to the increase.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited included lower shipment and production volumes of glass bottles in Japan, lower sales of glass bottle manufacturing equipment, lower shipment volumes of plastic containers in China, higher raw material prices due to the situation in the Middle East, and lower profits at overseas affiliates. In the logistics-related business, cost reductions resulting from improved work and delivery efficiency and other measures contributed to higher profits, while increased shipments in the new glass-related business also contributed to the increase. The company stated that it revised its earnings forecast after taking into account conditions through the first quarter and the subsequent business environment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nihon Yamamura Glass Co.,Ltd. (5210) timely disclosure | Komori