Komori
Management planning5210Nihon Yamamura Glass Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Formulation of a New Medium-Term Management Plan and Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Stock Price

Having completed the previous medium-term management plan, the Company formulated a new medium-term management plan, "Leaping Forward for Sustainable Growth," covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029. The plan sets targets of ¥76.0 billion in net sales, ¥4.5 billion in ordinary income and ROE of at least 6% in the final year, while advancing growth investment and improvements in capital efficiency.

Worth reading
83Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
170
¥100 million (total investment over the three years of the new medium-term plan)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
New Medium-Term Management Plan — Leaping Forward for Sustainable Growth —Plan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Publication date 15 May 2026
Net Sales+0.1%
基準 2,026Target2,029Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNet sales of ¥76.0 billion, ordinary income of ¥3.9 billion, ROE of at least 5.0%, and cumulative capital investment of ¥16.0 billion over three fiscal years → Net sales of ¥72.1 billion, ordinary income of ¥4.3 billion, ROE of 5.9%, and cumulative capital investment of ¥14.5 billion over three fiscal years(Net sales: -5.1%; ordinary income: +10.3%; capital investment: -9.4%)-5.1%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Total investment plan¥17.0 billion (three years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Investment amount by sectorField Growth Investment / Amount ¥5 billion, Field Productivity improvement investment / Amount ¥3.6 billion, Field Maintenance and replacement investments / Amount ¥8.4 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyDuring the period of the new medium-term plan, the Company will target a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50% and set a minimum annual dividend of ¥50 per share.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Cost of capitalAssumed cost of shareholders' equity: not disclosedThe cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR has remained below 1x, and the Company aims to achieve a PBR above 1x.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Strengthen the earnings base of existing business segments
02Prepare for the creation of future businesses
03Rebuild and expand the global business
04Further strengthen development toward the realization of a circular society
05Build a company where employees take pride in their work and want to continue working
Plan assumptionsA rolling method has been adopted to improve the reliability of future forecasts. The outlook for business performance and other projections are based on information available as of the announcement date and certain assumptions deemed reasonable. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, market growth rates and raw material prices are not disclosed.
Segment targetSegment Glass Bottle Business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥43,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥2,800 million, Segment Plastic business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥700 million, Segment Logistics-related business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥16,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥750 million, Segment New Glass Business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,800 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥550 million
Non-financial targetsIndicator Market share in Japan's glass bottle industry / Target value Maintain No. 1 position / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Percentage of female employees at section-chief level / Target value 10% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Rate of male employees taking childcare leave or childcare-related leave / Target value At least 85% / Timing Not disclosed
Risks identified by the company
Actual business performance may differ materially due to various factors
Reason for revision or withdrawal

To promote growth and expand performance in each business by executing business-specific strategies for each segment, while appropriately controlling the balance sheet with an awareness of capital returns and steadily and progressively improving ROE.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameNew Medium-Term Management Plan — Leaping Forward for Sustainable Growth —
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥72.1 billion (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → ¥76.0 billion (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)(+5.4%)
ROE target5.9% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → At least 6.0% (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Payout ratio / DOE policyDuring the period of the new medium-term plan, the Company will target a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50% and set a minimum annual dividend of ¥50 per share.
Cost of capitalAssumed cost of shareholders' equity: not disclosed
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR has remained below 1x, and the Company aims to achieve a PBR above 1x.
Total investment plan¥17.0 billion (three years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Investment amount by sectorField Growth Investment / Amount ¥5 billion, Field Productivity improvement investment / Amount ¥3.6 billion, Field Maintenance and replacement investments / Amount ¥8.4 billion
Segment targetSegment Glass Bottle Business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥43,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥2,800 million, Segment Plastic business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥12,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥700 million, Segment Logistics-related business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥16,000 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥750 million, Segment New Glass Business / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥4,800 million / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥550 million
Non-financial targetsIndicator Market share in Japan's glass bottle industry / Target value Maintain No. 1 position / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Percentage of female employees at section-chief level / Target value 10% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Rate of male employees taking childcare leave or childcare-related leave / Target value At least 85% / Timing Not disclosed
Plan assumptionsA rolling method has been adopted to improve the reliability of future forecasts. The outlook for business performance and other projections are based on information available as of the announcement date and certain assumptions deemed reasonable. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, market growth rates and raw material prices are not disclosed.
Key initiativesStrengthen the earnings base of existing business segments, Prepare for the creation of future businesses, Rebuild and expand the global business, Further strengthen development toward the realization of a circular society, Build a company where employees take pride in their work and want to continue working
Results under the previous planNet sales of ¥76.0 billion, ordinary income of ¥3.9 billion, ROE of at least 5.0%, and cumulative capital investment of ¥16.0 billion over three fiscal years → Net sales of ¥72.1 billion, ordinary income of ¥4.3 billion, ROE of 5.9%, and cumulative capital investment of ¥14.5 billion over three fiscal years(Net sales: -5.1%; ordinary income: +10.3%; capital investment: -9.4%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalTo promote growth and expand performance in each business by executing business-specific strategies for each segment, while appropriately controlling the balance sheet with an awareness of capital returns and steadily and progressively improving ROE.
Risks identifiedActual business performance may differ materially due to various factors
Publication date15 May 2026
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policySize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To promote growth and expand performance in each business by executing business-specific strategies for each segment, appropriately control the balance sheet with an awareness of capital returns, and steadily and progressively improve ROE.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Formulation of a New Medium-Term Management Plan and Update on Initiatives to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Stock Price | Nihon Yamamura Glass Co.,Ltd. (5210) timely disclosure | Komori