Execution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants
Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited
To refinance existing domestic borrowings
The impact on the consolidated results of Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor. The amounts under the loan agreements are ¥56,303 million for Term Loan A, ¥225,196 million for Term Loan B, and ¥52,482 million for the commitment line.
An impact on consolidated results is expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027
The impact of this agreement on the consolidated results of Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor
The loan drawdown date is 31 August 2026, and the maturity date for Term Loans A and B is 30 August 2031. The commitment line will be available from 31 August 2026 through 30 August 2031. From the fiscal year ending March 2028 onward, the company will comply with financial covenants relating to the gross leverage ratio, adjusted operating profit, and consolidated net assets.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Execution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants |
| Date of occurrence | 26 August 2026 (contract execution date) |
| Subject Entity | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited |
| Cause | To refinance existing domestic borrowings |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | The impact on the consolidated results of Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor. The amounts under the loan agreements are ¥56,303 million for Term Loan A, ¥225,196 million for Term Loan B, and ¥52,482 million for the commitment line. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | An impact on consolidated results is expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | The impact of this agreement on the consolidated results of Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor |
| Outlook | The loan drawdown date is 31 August 2026, and the maturity date for Term Loans A and B is 30 August 2031. The commitment line will be available from 31 August 2026 through 30 August 2031. From the fiscal year ending March 2028 onward, the company will comply with financial covenants relating to the gross leverage ratio, adjusted operating profit, and consolidated net assets. |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To refinance existing domestic borrowings.