Komori
Presentation materials on financial results5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, reflecting the weaker yen and improvements in sales volumes and prices in certain businesses. Pre-tax profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent, however, fell below the year-earlier levels due mainly to higher finance costs. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,463 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit88 Hundred millions of yen
Net income2 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
2,463 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
88 Hundred millions of yen
Pretax profit
19 Hundred millions of yen
Net income
2 Hundred millions of yen
EBITDA
234 Hundred millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
8,800 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
360 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit after separately disclosed items
345 Hundred millions of yen
Pretax profit
105 Hundred millions of yen
Profit for the period
40 Hundred millions of yen
Net income
30 Hundred millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Foreign exchange+¥0.8 billion
  • Sales volume/mix+¥1.7 billion
  • Selling Prices+¥2.8 billion
  • Raw material and fuel costs-¥1.9 billion
  • Other-¥1.5 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • GBP/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥194
  • EUR/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥163
  • USD/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥148
  • BRL/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥25.8
New initiatives
  • Start-up of new coating equipment in Japan and Poland
  • Further group-wide cost reduction measures
  • Third-party allotment of shares by Nippon Sheet Glass, with Apollo Funds as the subscriber
  • Planned implementation of a share consolidation, making the company a wholly owned subsidiary, and a quasi-DES
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA234 Hundred millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥3.6 billion
Segment results
Architectural glass business
Net Sales
1,008 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
87 Hundred millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Change in revenue+¥11.6 billion
Change in operating profit+¥2.0 billion
Automotive glass business
Net Sales
1,327 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
12 Hundred millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Change in revenue+¥22.9 billion
Change in operating profit-¥1.2 billion
High-performance glass business
Net Sales
126 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
22 Hundred millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Change in revenue+¥1.5 billion
Change in operating profit+¥900 million
Other
Net Sales
2 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
-32 Hundred millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year
Change in revenue+¥100 million
Change in operating profit+¥200 million
Capital expenditures
¥81 100 million current quarter) / ¥46.0 billion (full-year forecast
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales2,463 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit88 Hundred millions of yen
Net income2 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 2,463 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 88 Hundred millions of yen / Pretax profit 19 Hundred millions of yen / Net income 2 Hundred millions of yen / EBITDA 234 Hundred millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 8,800 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 360 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit after separately disclosed items 345 Hundred millions of yen / Pretax profit 105 Hundred millions of yen / Profit for the period 40 Hundred millions of yen / Net income 30 Hundred millions of yen
Segment resultsArchitectural glass business Net Sales 1,008 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 87 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Change in revenue +¥11.6 billion / Change in operating profit +¥2.0 billion / Automotive glass business Net Sales 1,327 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 12 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Change in revenue +¥22.9 billion / Change in operating profit -¥1.2 billion / High-performance glass business Net Sales 126 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 22 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Change in revenue +¥1.5 billion / Change in operating profit +¥900 million / Other Net Sales 2 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit -32 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Change in revenue +¥100 million / Change in operating profit +¥200 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Foreign exchange / Amount +¥0.8 billion, Factors Sales volume/mix / Amount +¥1.7 billion, Factors Selling Prices / Amount +¥2.8 billion, Factors Raw material and fuel costs / Amount -¥1.9 billion, Factors Other / Amount -¥1.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value 234 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥3.6 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem GBP/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥194, Item EUR/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥163, Item USD/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥148, Item BRL/JPY exchange-rate assumption for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥25.8
Capital expenditures¥81 100 million (current quarter) / ¥46.0 billion (full-year forecast)
New initiativesStart-up of new coating equipment in Japan and Poland, Further group-wide cost reduction measures, Third-party allotment of shares by Nippon Sheet Glass, with Apollo Funds as the subscriber, Planned implementation of a share consolidation, making the company a wholly owned subsidiary, and a quasi-DES
Items this document does not state (17)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the weaker yen and higher revenue in the automotive glass business on a local-currency basis. Operating profit increased as sales volumes of glass for solar panels rose in the architectural glass business and profitability improved in the high-performance glass business. Although raw material and fuel costs increased, part of the impact was absorbed through improved selling prices and the effects of various initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori