Komori
Earnings5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended March 2026 under IFRS

For the nine months ended December, net sales increased 1.7% year on year and operating profit increased 71.3%. The loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from ¥10.1 billion to ¥5.1 billion, but the final result remained a loss.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
71.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales640,565¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 75.4%
Operating profit18,511¥ millionYear on year +71.3%Progress 59.7%
Ordinary income825¥ millionProgress 7.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-5,134¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△67.55円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,074,938¥ million
of which net assets 154,748 ¥ millionEquity ratio 11.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4,591
Investment-27,616
Financials+9,732
Net change-22,475

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,359 million
Segment revenueSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥272,748 million / Prior-year period ¥274,144 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decline in Revenue, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥333,907 million / Prior-year period ¥318,907 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue growth, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥32,961 million / Prior-year period ¥36,173 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decline in Revenue, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥949 million / Prior-year period ¥742 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue growth
Segment profitSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥18,907 million / Prior-year period ¥8,643 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥3,514 million / Prior-year period ¥2,609 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥4,741 million / Prior-year period ¥5,704 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-8,651 million / Prior-year period ¥-6,150 million / Year on year against the same period last year Losses widened
Regional salesRegion Europe / Current fiscal year ¥251,113 million / Prior-year period ¥231,705 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥162,915 million / Prior-year period ¥180,161 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥226,537 million / Prior-year period ¥218,100 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million
Net income¥4,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

欧州の建築用ガラス事業で販売価格が改善し、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減も寄与した。自動車用ガラス事業では南米の販売数量増加や北米補修用ガラスの販売価格改善が寄与した一方、高機能ガラス事業はプリンター・複合機需要の減少で減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsチリ・コンセプシオンの建築用ガラス製造工場が山火事接近のため操業を停止。操業再開の可能性と操業停止に伴うコストを精査中。
Impairment loss¥208 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses ¥1,770 million, Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥105 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Recycling losses associated with the sale of financial assets ¥-2,200 million, Restructuring costs ¥-304 million, Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-81 million
Depreciation and amortization¥37,525 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,566,234 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,512 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥640,565 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥18,511 million (YoY +71.3%)
Ordinary income¥825 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-5,134 million
Net income per share△67.55円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.6 / End of previous period 10.5
Total assets¥1,074,938 million
Net assets¥154,748 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4,591 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-27,616 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥9,732 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥43,359 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million / Net income ¥4,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥272,748 million / Prior-year period ¥274,144 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decline in Revenue, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥333,907 million / Prior-year period ¥318,907 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue growth, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥32,961 million / Prior-year period ¥36,173 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decline in Revenue, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥949 million / Prior-year period ¥742 million / Year on year against the same period last year Revenue growth
Segment profitSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥18,907 million / Prior-year period ¥8,643 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥3,514 million / Prior-year period ¥2,609 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥4,741 million / Prior-year period ¥5,704 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-8,651 million / Prior-year period ¥-6,150 million / Year on year against the same period last year Losses widened
Regional salesRegion Europe / Current fiscal year ¥251,113 million / Prior-year period ¥231,705 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥162,915 million / Prior-year period ¥180,161 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥226,537 million / Prior-year period ¥218,100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥37,525 million
Impairment loss¥208 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses ¥1,770 million, Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥105 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Recycling losses associated with the sale of financial assets ¥-2,200 million, Restructuring costs ¥-304 million, Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-81 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsチリ・コンセプシオンの建築用ガラス製造工場が山火事接近のため操業を停止。操業再開の可能性と操業停止に伴うコストを精査中。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End99,566,234 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,512 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance欧州の建築用ガラス事業で販売価格が改善し、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減も寄与した。自動車用ガラス事業では南米の販売数量増加や北米補修用ガラスの販売価格改善が寄与した一方、高機能ガラス事業はプリンター・複合機需要の減少で減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益の増加は主に欧州の建築用ガラス事業の改善によるもの。販売価格の改善に加え、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended March 2026 under IFRS | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori