Komori
Earnings5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Although interim-period net sales were broadly unchanged, declining 0.4% year on year, operating profit increased 17.3%. Meanwhile, the interim loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4.2 billion, representing a wider loss than in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales420,753¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit11,995¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 38.7%
Ordinary income401¥ millionYear on year +160.4%Progress 3.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-4,220¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△55.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,019,869¥ million
of which net assets 134,359 ¥ millionEquity ratio 10.4%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,425
Investment-17,144
Financials-2,830
Net change-22,399

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,927 million
Segment revenue
Architectural glass business177,67442.2%-1.3%
Automotive glass business221,19352.6%+1.8%
High-performance glass business21,5965.1%-12.6%
Other2900.1%-34.8%
Segment profit
Architectural glass business11,817+77.5%
Automotive glass business3,504+0.2%
High-performance glass business2,339-40.1%
Other-5,665-47.8%
Regional salesEurope Current fiscal year ¥166,175 million / Prior-year period ¥159,861 million (YoY +3.9%) / Asia Current fiscal year ¥105,521 million / Prior-year period ¥116,288 million (YoY -9.3%) / Americas Current fiscal year ¥149,057 million / Prior-year period ¥146,288 million (YoY +1.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million
Profit for the period¥4,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class A shares ¥65,000 → ¥65,000(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

欧州の建築用ガラス事業で販売価格が改善し、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減が寄与した。建築用・高機能ガラス事業の減収は自動車用ガラス事業の増収で相殺された。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥57 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses ¥1,770 million / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥105 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Recycling losses associated with the sale of financial assets ¥-2,200 million / Restructuring costs ¥-194 million / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-54 million
Depreciation and amortization¥24,648 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End96,566,022
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,139
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥420,753 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥11,995 million (YoY +17.3%)
Ordinary income¥401 million (YoY +160.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-4,220 million
Net income per share△55.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.4 / End of previous period 10.5
Total assets¥1,019,869 million
Net assets¥134,359 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,425 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-17,144 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,830 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,927 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million / Profit for the period ¥4,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class A shares ¥65,000 → ¥65,000(0.0%)
Segment revenueArchitectural glass business ¥177,674 million (YoY -1.3%) / Automotive glass business ¥221,193 million (YoY +1.8%) / High-performance glass business ¥21,596 million (YoY -12.6%) / Other ¥290 million (YoY -34.8%)
Segment profitArchitectural glass business ¥11,817 million (YoY +77.5%) / Automotive glass business ¥3,504 million (YoY +0.2%) / High-performance glass business ¥2,339 million (YoY -40.1%) / Other ¥-5,665 million (YoY -47.8%)
Regional salesEurope Current fiscal year ¥166,175 million / Prior-year period ¥159,861 million (YoY +3.9%) / Asia Current fiscal year ¥105,521 million / Prior-year period ¥116,288 million (YoY -9.3%) / Americas Current fiscal year ¥149,057 million / Prior-year period ¥146,288 million (YoY +1.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥24,648 million
Impairment loss¥57 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses ¥1,770 million / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥105 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Recycling losses associated with the sale of financial assets ¥-2,200 million / Restructuring costs ¥-194 million / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-54 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End96,566,022
Treasury Shares at Period-End36,139
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance欧州の建築用ガラス事業で販売価格が改善し、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減が寄与した。建築用・高機能ガラス事業の減収は自動車用ガラス事業の増収で相殺された。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

欧州の建築用ガラス事業で販売価格が改善し、前年度に実施した生産停止に伴うコスト削減も寄与したため。建築用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の減収は、自動車用ガラス事業の増収で相殺されたと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori