Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
21
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,102 million
Operating profit¥69 million
Net income¥-2 100 million profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin3.3 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥2,102 million
Operating profit¥69 million
Operating profit margin3.3%
Income before taxes¥27 million
Net income¥-2 million
EBITDA¥198 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,500 million
Operating profit
¥310 million
Income before taxes
¥110 million
Profit for the period
¥40 million
Net income
¥20 100 million profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Foreign Exchange¥-6 million
販売数量/構成¥8 million
Selling Prices¥13 million
Raw-Material and Fuel Costs¥-9 million
Other¥15 million
合計営業利益増減¥21 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
主要通貨の2026年3月期見通し
British pound191
Euro159
US dollars143
Brazilian real26.5
Energy PricesAssumed to increase
Raw Material PricesAssumed to increase
人件費等その他コストインフレによる増加を想定
New initiatives
- グループ横断でのさらなるコスト削減
- Expansion of high-value-added products
- 販売価格の改善
- 欧州での生産体制見直し
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
EBITDA
¥198 million
Year-on-year change23
Free cash flow
¥-264 million
Year-on-year change53
Equity ratio
9.9 %
Year-on-year change-0.5pt(前期末比)
Interest-Bearing Debt
¥5,325 million
Year-on-year change+77億円(前期末比)
Segment results
Architectural glass business
Net Sales¥892 million
Operating profit¥67 million
Year-on-year change
Net Sales-10
Operating profit33
Automotive glass business
Net Sales¥1,098 million
Operating profit¥24 million
Year-on-year change
Net Sales-38
Operating profit-2
High-performance glass business
Net Sales¥110 million
Operating profit¥13 million
Year-on-year change
Net Sales-14
Operating profit-7
Other
Net Sales¥1 million
Operating profit¥-34 million
Year-on-year change
Net Sales-1
Operating profit-3
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Operating profit¥640 million
Operating profit margin7%
Free cash flow¥270 million
Interest-Bearing Debt¥4,420 million
Equity ratio15%
Fiscal year ending March 2030
Operating profit margin10% or higher
Comparison with actual results
Operating profit69 億円または%
Operating profit margin3.3%
Free cash flow-264 億円または%
Interest-Bearing Debt5,325 億円または%
Equity ratio9.9%
Financial targets
Operating profit margin
Target2027年3月期7%、2030年3月期10%以上
Actual results3.3%
Free cash flow
Target¥270 million
Actual results¥-264 million
Interest-Bearing Debt
Target¥4,420 million
Actual results¥5,325 million
Equity ratio
Target15%
Actual results9.9%
Capital expenditures
¥79 100 million capital expenditures
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,102 million |
| Operating profit | ¥69 million |
| Net income | ¥-2 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Operating profit margin | 3.3 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,102 million / Operating profit ¥69 million / Operating profit margin 3.3% / Income before taxes ¥27 million / Net income ¥-2 million / EBITDA ¥198 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,500 million / Operating profit ¥310 million / Income before taxes ¥110 million / Profit for the period ¥40 million / Net income ¥20 100 million (profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Segment results | Architectural glass business Net Sales ¥892 million / Operating profit ¥67 million / Year-on-year change Net Sales -10 / Operating profit 33 / Automotive glass business Net Sales ¥1,098 million / Operating profit ¥24 million / Year-on-year change Net Sales -38 / Operating profit -2 / High-performance glass business Net Sales ¥110 million / Operating profit ¥13 million / Year-on-year change Net Sales -14 / Operating profit -7 / Other Net Sales ¥1 million / Operating profit ¥-34 million / Year-on-year change Net Sales -1 / Operating profit -3 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Foreign Exchange ¥-6 million / 販売数量/構成 ¥8 million / Selling Prices ¥13 million / Raw-Material and Fuel Costs ¥-9 million / Other ¥15 million / 合計営業利益増減 ¥21 million |
| Key KPIs | EBITDA ¥198 million / Free cash flow ¥-264 million / Equity ratio 9.9 % / Interest-Bearing Debt ¥5,325 million |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 主要通貨の2026年3月期見通し British pound 191 / Euro 159 / US dollars 143 / Brazilian real 26.5 / Energy Prices Assumed to increase / Raw Material Prices Assumed to increase / 人件費等その他コスト インフレによる増加を想定 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Operating profit ¥640 million / Operating profit margin 7% / Free cash flow ¥270 million / Interest-Bearing Debt ¥4,420 million / Equity ratio 15% / Fiscal year ending March 2030 Operating profit margin 10% or higher / Comparison with actual results Operating profit 69 億円または% / Operating profit margin 3.3% / Free cash flow -264 億円または% / Interest-Bearing Debt 5,325 億円または% / Equity ratio 9.9% |
| Financial targets | Operating profit margin Target 2027年3月期7%、2030年3月期10%以上 / Actual results 3.3% / Free cash flow Target ¥270 million / Actual results ¥-264 million / Interest-Bearing Debt Target ¥4,420 million / Actual results ¥5,325 million / Equity ratio Target 15% / Actual results 9.9% |
| Capital expenditures | ¥79 100 million (capital expenditures) |
| New initiatives | グループ横断でのさらなるコスト削減, Expansion of high-value-added products, 販売価格の改善, 欧州での生産体制見直し |
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高の減少は為替の影響が主因。営業利益の増加は、主に欧州建築用ガラス事業の販売価格・販売構成の改善、欧州のフロート窯停止を含むコスト改善によるもの。純利益の減少について、資料は個別の要因を明確に説明していない。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.