Komori
Earnings5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, net sales increased slightly, while operating profit declined sharply and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit to a loss. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company forecasts operating profit of ¥31,000 million and no dividend on common shares.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales840,401¥ millionYear on year +0.9%Progress 98.9%
Operating profit16,491¥ millionYear on year -54.0%Progress 53.2%
Ordinary income-8,525¥ million (profit before tax)
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-13,831¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△173.20円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.0% / Previous period 4.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,032,931¥ million
of which net assets 142,411 ¥ millionEquity ratio 10.5%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+52,419
Investment-42,444
Financials+8,513
Net change+18,488

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥62,978 million
Segment revenueSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥363,025 million / Previous period ¥371,777 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥429,444 million / Previous period ¥417,558 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥46,584 million / Previous period ¥39,945 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥1,348 million / Previous period ¥3,257 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased
Segment profitSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥13,574 million / Previous period ¥29,087 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥7,667 million / Previous period ¥11,343 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥7,568 million / Previous period ¥7,146 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-12,318 million / Previous period ¥-11,716 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease
Regional salesRegion Europe / Current fiscal year ¥312,711 million / Previous period ¥329,053 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥237,403 million / Previous period ¥216,532 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥290,287 million / Previous period ¥286,952 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million (profit before tax)
Profit for the period¥4,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00 → ¥0.00 / Class A shares ¥65,000.00 → ¥65,000.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業で改善。営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少し、同事業は販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下の影響を受けた。高機能ガラス事業は多くの事業で需要が回復し増収増益。自動車用ガラス事業の売上高は円安による為替影響の恩恵を受けた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,539 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 4,702 / Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses 409 / 引当金の戻入益 226 / 係争案件の解決による収益 129 / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets 13 / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs -8,248 / Goodwill Impairment Losses -1,397 / Impairment losses on non-current assets -778 / Inventory write-downs -173 / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters -110 / Other -22
Depreciation and amortization46,932 Millions of yen (property, plant and equipment)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,538,599株
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,222株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥840,401 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥16,491 million (YoY -54.0%)
Ordinary income¥-8,525 million (profit before tax)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-13,831 million
Net income per share△173.20円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.0% / Previous period 4.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.5% / End of previous period 12.3%
Total assets¥1,032,931 million
Net assets¥142,411 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥52,419 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-42,444 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥8,513 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥62,978 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥850,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥31,000 million (YoY +88.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million (profit before tax) / Profit for the period ¥4,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0.00 → ¥0.00 / Class A shares ¥65,000.00 → ¥65,000.00
Segment revenueSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥363,025 million / Previous period ¥371,777 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥429,444 million / Previous period ¥417,558 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥46,584 million / Previous period ¥39,945 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥1,348 million / Previous period ¥3,257 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased
Segment profitSegment Architectural glass business / Current fiscal year ¥13,574 million / Previous period ¥29,087 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Automotive glass business / Current fiscal year ¥7,667 million / Previous period ¥11,343 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment High-performance glass business / Current fiscal year ¥7,568 million / Previous period ¥7,146 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥-12,318 million / Previous period ¥-11,716 million / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease
Regional salesRegion Europe / Current fiscal year ¥312,711 million / Previous period ¥329,053 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥237,403 million / Previous period ¥216,532 million, Region Americas / Current fiscal year ¥290,287 million / Previous period ¥286,952 million
Depreciation and amortization46,932 Millions of yen (property, plant and equipment)
Impairment loss¥2,539 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 4,702 / Gain on the sale of subsidiaries and businesses 409 / 引当金の戻入益 226 / 係争案件の解決による収益 129 / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets 13 / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs -8,248 / Goodwill Impairment Losses -1,397 / Impairment losses on non-current assets -778 / Inventory write-downs -173 / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters -110 / Other -22
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,538,599株
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,222株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業で改善。営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少し、同事業は販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下の影響を受けた。高機能ガラス事業は多くの事業で需要が回復し増収増益。自動車用ガラス事業の売上高は円安による為替影響の恩恵を受けた。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の改善により増加した。営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少し、建築用ガラス事業では販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下の影響を受けた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori